Ohio Code 1337.11 – Durable power of attorney for health care definitions
As used in sections 1337.11 to 1337.17 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Adult” means a person who is eighteen years of age or older.
(B) “Attending physician” means the physician to whom a principal or the family of a principal has assigned primary responsibility for the treatment or care of the principal or, if the responsibility has not been assigned, the physician who has accepted that responsibility.
* * *
(3) Any other medical or nursing procedure, treatment, intervention, or other measure that is taken to diminish the pain or discomfort of a principal, but not to postpone death.
(D) “Consulting physician” means a physician who, in conjunction with the attending physician of a principal, makes one or more determinations that are required to be made by the attending physician, or to be made by the attending physician and one other physician, by an applicable provision of sections 1337.11 to 1337.17 of the Revised Code, to a reasonable degree of medical certainty and in accordance with reasonable medical standards.
(E) “Declaration for mental health treatment” has the same meaning as in section 2135.01 of the Revised Code.
(F) “Guardian” means a person appointed by a probate court pursuant to Chapter 2111 of the Revised Code to have the care and management of the person of an incompetent.
(G) “Health care” means any care, treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, or treat an individual’s physical or mental condition or physical or mental health.
(H) “Health care decision” means informed consent, refusal to give informed consent, or withdrawal of informed consent to health care.
(I) “Health care facility” means any of the following:
(1) A hospital;
(2) A hospice care program, pediatric respite care program, or other institution that specializes in comfort care of patients in a terminal condition or in a permanently unconscious state;
(3) A nursing home;
(4) A home health agency;
(5) An intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities;
(6) A regulated community mental health organization.
(J) “Health care personnel” means physicians, nurses, physician assistants, emergency medical technicians-basic, emergency medical technicians-intermediate, emergency medical technicians-paramedic, medical technicians, dietitians, other authorized persons acting under the direction of an attending physician, and administrators of health care facilities.
(K) “Home health agency” has the same meaning as in section 3740.01 of the Revised Code.
(L) “Hospice care program” and “pediatric respite care program” have the same meanings as in section 3712.01 of the Revised Code.
(M) “Hospital” has the same meanings as in sections 3701.01, 3727.01, and 5122.01 of the Revised Code.
(N) “Hydration” means fluids that are artificially or technologically administered.
(O) “Incompetent” has the same meaning as in section 2111.01 of the Revised Code.
(P) “Intermediate care facility for individuals with intellectual disabilities” has the same meaning as in section 5124.01 of the Revised Code.
(Q) “Life-sustaining treatment” means any medical procedure, treatment, intervention, or other measure that, when administered to a principal, will serve principally to prolong the process of dying.
(R) “Medical claim” has the same meaning as in section 2305.113 of the Revised Code.
* * *