Ohio Code 153.03 – Contracts to require drug-free workplace program
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Contracting authority” means any state agency or other state instrumentality that is authorized to award a public improvement contract.
* * *
(C) Any time the United States department of health and human services changes the federal testing model that the administrator has incorporated into the bureau’s drug-free workplace program in a manner that allows additional or new products, protocols, procedures, and standards in the model, the administrator may adopt rules establishing standards to allow employers to use those additional or new products, protocols, procedures, or standards to satisfy the requirements of division (B)(2)(c) of this section, and the bureau may approve an employer’s drug-free workplace program that meets the administrator’s standards and the other requirements specified in division (B)(2) of this section.
(D) A contracting authority shall ensure that money appropriated by the general assembly for the contracting authority’s public improvement contract or, in the case of a state institution of higher education, the institution’s financing for the public improvement contract, is not expended unless the contractor for that contract is enrolled in and in good standing in a drug-free workplace program described in division (B) of this section. Prior to awarding a contract to a bidder, a contracting authority shall verify that the bidder is enrolled in and in good standing in such a program.
(E) A contracting authority shall include all of the following statements in the public improvement contract entered into between the contracting authority and a contractor for the public improvement:
(1) “Each contractor shall require all subcontractors with whom the contractor is in contract for the public improvement to be enrolled in and be in good standing in the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation’s Drug-Free Workplace Program or a comparable program approved by the Bureau that meets the requirements specified in section 153.03 of the Revised Code prior to a subcontractor providing labor at the project site of the public improvement.”
(2) “Each subcontractor shall require all lower-tier subcontractors with whom the subcontractor is in contract for the public improvement to be enrolled in and be in good standing in the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation’s Drug-Free Workplace Program or a comparable program approved by the Bureau that meets the requirements specified in section 153.03 of the Revised Code prior to a lower-tier subcontractor providing labor at the project site of the public improvement.”
(3) “Failure of a contractor to require a subcontractor to be enrolled in and be in good standing in the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation’s Drug-Free Workplace Program or a comparable program approved by the Bureau that meets the requirements specified in section 153.03 of the Revised Code prior to the time that the subcontractor provides labor at the project site will result in the contractor being found in breach of the contract and that breach shall be used in the responsibility analysis of that contractor or the subcontractor who was not enrolled in a program for future contracts with the state for five years after the date of the breach.”
(4) “Failure of a subcontractor to require a lower-tier subcontractor to be enrolled in and be in good standing in the Bureau of Workers’ Compensation’s Drug-Free Workplace Program or a comparable program approved by the Bureau that meets the requirements specified in section 153.03 of the Revised Code prior to the time that the lower-tier subcontractor provides labor at the project site will result in the subcontractor being found in breach of the contract and that breach shall be used in the responsibility analysis of that subcontractor or the lower-tier subcontractor who was not enrolled in a program for future contracts with the state for five years after the date of the breach.”
(F) In the event a construction manager, construction manager at risk, or design-build firm intends and is authorized to provide labor for a public improvement contract, a contracting authority shall verify, prior to awarding a contract for construction management services or design-build services, that the construction manager, construction manager at risk, or design-build firm was enrolled in and in good standing in a drug-free workplace program described in division (B) of this section prior to entering into the public improvement contract. The contracting authority shall not award a contract for construction manager services or design-build services if the construction manager, construction manager at risk, or design-build firm is not enrolled in or in good standing in such a program.