Ohio Code 169.01 – Unclaimed funds definitions
As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) Such person resides in this state;
(b) Such person is formed under the laws of this state;
* * *
(B)(1) “Unclaimed funds” means any moneys, rights to moneys, or intangible property, described in section 169.02 of the Revised Code, when, as shown by the records of the holder, the owner has not, within the times provided in section 169.02 of the Revised Code, done any of the following:
(a) Increased, decreased, or adjusted the amount of such funds;
(b) Assigned, paid premiums, or encumbered such funds;
(c) Presented an appropriate record for the crediting of such funds or received payment of such funds by check, draft, or otherwise;
(d) Corresponded with the holder concerning such funds;
(e) Otherwise indicated an interest in or knowledge of such funds;
(f) Transacted business with the holder.
(2) “Unclaimed funds” does not include any of the following:
(a) Money received or collected under section 9.39 of the Revised Code;
(b) Any payment or credit due to a business association from a business association representing sums payable to suppliers, or payment for services rendered, in the course of business, including, but not limited to, checks or memoranda, overpayments, unidentified remittances, nonrefunded overcharges, discounts, refunds, and rebates;
(c) Any payment or credit received by a business association from a business association for tangible goods sold, or services performed, in the course of business, including, but not limited to, checks or memoranda, overpayments, unidentified remittances, nonrefunded overcharges, discounts, refunds, and rebates;
(d) Either of the following:
(i) Any credit or obligation due a retail customer that is represented by a gift certificate, gift card, merchandise credit, or merchandise credit card, redeemable only for goods or services, including gift cards issued by financial organizations or business associations;
(ii) Any electronic payment device that is issued by a financial organization or a business association that has no expiration date and meets all of the following conditions:
(I) It is purchased or loaded on a prepaid basis for the future purchase or delivery of goods or services.
(II) It is redeemable upon presentation to a single merchant or service provider or an affiliated group of merchants or service providers.
(III) It is not redeemable for cash in whole or in part.
(e) Any open-loop prepaid card that is issued by a financial organization or a business association for which the underlying funds do not expire. For purposes of division (B)(2)(e) of this section, “open-loop prepaid card” means an electronic payment device that meets all of the following conditions:
(i) It is purchased or loaded on a prepaid basis for the future purchase or delivery of any goods or services.
(ii) It can be used to purchase goods and services at multiple unaffiliated merchants or service providers.
(iii) It is not redeemable for cash in whole or in part.
(f) Any rewards card. For purposes of division (B)(2)(f) of this section, “rewards card” includes any loyalty, incentive, or promotional type program that is issued by a financial organization or a business association whether represented by a card or electronic record, which program is established for the purposes of providing cardholder awards, rewards, rebates, or other amounts to reward the cardholder for the cardholder’s relationship with the entity sponsoring the rewards card, provided that no direct money was paid by the cardholder for the rewards card. “Rewards card” includes both of the following:
(i) Cards or electronic records consisting of points, cash, or other tokens of value given to a cardholder as a reward or incentive for engaging in a transaction or a series of transactions;
(ii) The unpaid portion of a rewards card when the rewards card is partially loaded by the cardholder with the remaining portion funded as a reward or incentive.
A minimal annual fee charged to the cardholder for joining any such loyalty, incentive, or promotional type program shall not be considered direct money paid by the cardholder for the rewards card. For purposes of division (B)(2)(f) of this section, “cardholder” means the holder of a rewards card, regardless of whether the rewards card is represented by a card or by an electronic record.
For purposes of division (B)(2) of this section, “business association” means any corporation, joint venture, business trust, limited liability company, partnership, association, or other business entity composed of one or more individuals, whether or not the entity is for profit.
(C) “Owner” means any person, or the person’s legal representative, entitled to receive or having a legal or equitable interest in or claim against moneys, rights to moneys, or other intangible property, subject to this chapter.
(D)(1) “Holder” means any person that has possession, custody, or control of moneys, rights to moneys, or other intangible property, or that is indebted to another, if any of the following applies:
* * *