As used in sections 1701.01 to 1701.98 of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
(A) “Corporation” or “domestic corporation” means a corporation for profit formed under the laws of this state.
(B) “Foreign corporation” means a corporation for profit formed under the laws of another state, and “foreign entity” means an entity formed under the laws of another state.
(C) “State” means the United States; any state, territory, insular possession, or other political subdivision of the United States, including the District of Columbia; any foreign country or nation; and any province, territory, or other political subdivision of such foreign country or nation.
(D) “Articles” includes original articles of incorporation, certificates of reorganization, amended articles, and amendments to any of these, and, in the case of a corporation created before September 1, 1851, the special charter and any amendments to it made by special act of the general assembly or pursuant to general law.
(E) “Incorporator” means a person who signed the original articles of incorporation.
(F) “Shareholder” means a person whose name appears on the books of the corporation as the owner of shares of the corporation. Unless the articles, the regulations adopted by the shareholders, the regulations adopted by the directors pursuant to division (A)(1) of section 1701.10 of the Revised Code, or the contract of subscription otherwise provides, “shareholder” includes a subscriber to shares, whether the subscription is received by the incorporators or pursuant to authorization by the directors, and such shares shall be deemed to be outstanding shares.
(G) “Person” includes, without limitation, a natural person, a corporation, whether nonprofit or for profit, a partnership, a limited liability company, an unincorporated society or association, and two or more persons having a joint or common interest.
(H) The location of the “principal office” of a corporation is the place named as the principal office in its articles.
(I) The “express terms” of shares of a class are the statements expressed in the articles with respect to such shares.
(J) Shares of a class are “junior” to shares of another class when any of their dividend or distribution rights are subordinate to, or dependent or contingent upon, any right of, or dividend on, or distribution to, shares of such other class.
(K) “Treasury shares” means shares belonging to the corporation and not retired that have been either issued and thereafter acquired by the corporation or paid as a dividend or distribution in shares of the corporation on treasury shares of the same class; such shares shall be deemed to be issued, but they shall not be considered as an asset or a liability of the corporation, or as outstanding for dividend or distribution, quorum, voting, or other purposes, except, when authorized by the directors, for dividends or distributions in authorized but unissued shares of the corporation of the same class.
* * *