As used in sections 1701.01 to 1701.98 of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
(A) “Corporation” or “domestic corporation” means a corporation for profit formed under the laws of this state.
* * *
(K) “Treasury shares” means shares belonging to the corporation and not retired that have been either issued and thereafter acquired by the corporation or paid as a dividend or distribution in shares of the corporation on treasury shares of the same class; such shares shall be deemed to be issued, but they shall not be considered as an asset or a liability of the corporation, or as outstanding for dividend or distribution, quorum, voting, or other purposes, except, when authorized by the directors, for dividends or distributions in authorized but unissued shares of the corporation of the same class.
(L) To “retire” a share means to restore it to the status of an authorized but unissued share.
(M) “Redemption price of shares” means the amount required by the articles to be paid on redemption of shares.
(N) “Liquidation price” means the amount or portion of assets required by the articles to be distributed to the holders of shares of any class upon dissolution, liquidation, merger, or consolidation of the corporation, or upon sale of all or substantially all of its assets.
(O) “Insolvent” means that the corporation is unable to pay its obligations as they become due in the usual course of its affairs.
(P) “Parent corporation” or “parent” means a domestic or foreign corporation that owns and holds of record shares of another corporation, domestic or foreign, entitling the holder of the shares at the time to exercise a majority of the voting power in the election of the directors of the other corporation without regard to voting power that may thereafter exist upon a default, failure, or other contingency; “subsidiary corporation” or “subsidiary” means a domestic or foreign corporation of which another corporation, domestic or foreign, is the parent.
(Q) “Combination” means a transaction, other than a merger or consolidation, wherein either of the following applies:
(1) Voting shares of a domestic corporation are issued or transferred in consideration in whole or in part for the transfer to itself or to one or more of its subsidiaries, domestic or foreign, of all or substantially all the assets of one or more corporations, domestic or foreign, with or without good will or the assumption of liabilities;
(2) Voting shares of a foreign parent corporation are issued or transferred in consideration in whole or in part for the transfer of such assets to one or more of its domestic subsidiaries.
“Transferee corporation” in a combination means the corporation, domestic or foreign, to which the assets are transferred, and “transferor corporation” in a combination means the corporation, domestic or foreign, transferring such assets and to which, or to the shareholders of which, the voting shares of the domestic or foreign corporation are issued or transferred.
* * *