As used in sections 1701.01 to 1701.98 of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
(A) “Corporation” or “domestic corporation” means a corporation for profit formed under the laws of this state.
* * *
(V) “Constituent corporation” means an existing corporation merging into or into which is being merged one or more other entities in a merger or an existing corporation being consolidated with one or more other entities into a new entity in a consolidation, whether any of the entities is domestic or foreign, and “constituent entity” means any entity merging into or into which is being merged one or more other entities in a merger, or an existing entity being consolidated with one or more other entities into a new entity in a consolidation, whether any of the entities is domestic or foreign.
(W) “Surviving corporation” means the constituent domestic or foreign corporation that is specified as the corporation into which one or more other constituent entities are to be or have been merged, and “surviving entity” means the constituent domestic or foreign entity that is specified as the entity into which one or more other constituent entities are to be or have been merged.
(X) “Close corporation agreement” means an agreement that satisfies the three requirements of division (A) of section 1701.591 of the Revised Code.
(Y) “Issuing public corporation” means a domestic corporation with fifty or more shareholders that has its principal place of business, its principal executive offices, assets having substantial value, or a substantial percentage of its assets within this state, and as to which no valid close corporation agreement exists under division (H) of section 1701.591 of the Revised Code.
(Z)(1) “Control share acquisition” means the acquisition, directly or indirectly, by any person of shares of an issuing public corporation that, when added to all other shares of the issuing public corporation in respect of which the person may exercise or direct the exercise of voting power as provided in this division, would entitle the person, immediately after the acquisition, directly or indirectly, alone or with others, to exercise or direct the exercise of the voting power of the issuing public corporation in the election of directors within any of the following ranges of such voting power:
(a) One-fifth or more but less than one-third of such voting power;
(b) One-third or more but less than a majority of such voting power;
(c) A majority or more of such voting power.
A bank, broker, nominee, trustee, or other person that acquires shares in the ordinary course of business for the benefit of others in good faith and not for the purpose of circumventing section 1701.831 of the Revised Code shall, however, be deemed to have voting power only of shares in respect of which such person would be able, without further instructions from others, to exercise or direct the exercise of votes on a proposed control share acquisition at a meeting of shareholders called under section 1701.831 of the Revised Code.
(2) The acquisition by any person of any shares of an issuing public corporation does not constitute a control share acquisition for the purpose of section 1701.831 of the Revised Code if the acquisition was or is consummated in, results from, or is the consequence of any of the following circumstances:
(a) Prior to November 19, 1982;
(b) Pursuant to a contract existing prior to November 19, 1982;
(c) By bequest or inheritance, by operation of law upon the death of an individual, or by any other transfer without valuable consideration, including a gift, that is made in good faith and not for the purpose of circumventing section 1701.831 of the Revised Code;
(d) Pursuant to the satisfaction of a pledge or other security interest created in good faith and not for the purpose of circumventing section 1701.831 of the Revised Code;
(e) Pursuant to a merger or consolidation adopted, or a combination or majority share acquisition authorized, by vote of the shareholders of the issuing public corporation in compliance with section 1701.78, 1701.781, 1701.79, 1701.791, or 1701.83 of the Revised Code, or pursuant to a merger adopted in compliance with section 1701.802 of the Revised Code;
(f) The person’s being entitled, immediately thereafter, to exercise or direct the exercise of voting power of the issuing public corporation in the election of directors within the same range theretofore attained by that person either in compliance with the provisions of section 1701.831 of the Revised Code or as a result solely of the issuing public corporation’s purchase of shares issued by it;
(g) The person’s being engaged in business as an underwriter of securities who acquires the shares directly from the issuing public corporation or an affiliate or associate of the issuing public corporation through its participation in good faith in a firm commitment underwriting registered under the “Securities Act of 1933,” 15 U.S.C. § 77a et seq., and not for the purpose of circumventing section 1701.831 of the Revised Code.
The acquisition by any person of shares of an issuing public corporation in a manner described under division (Z)(2) of this section shall be deemed a control share acquisition authorized pursuant to section 1701.831 of the Revised Code within the range of voting power under division (Z)(1)(a), (b), or (c) of this section that such person is entitled to exercise after the acquisition, provided, in the case of an acquisition in a manner described under division (Z)(2)(c) or (d) of this section, the transferor of shares to such person had previously obtained any authorization of shareholders required under section 1701.831 of the Revised Code in connection with the transferor’s acquisition of shares of the issuing public corporation.
* * *