As used in sections 1701.01 to 1701.98 of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
(A) “Corporation” or “domestic corporation” means a corporation for profit formed under the laws of this state.
* * *
(C) “State” means the United States; any state, territory, insular possession, or other political subdivision of the United States, including the District of Columbia; any foreign country or nation; and any province, territory, or other political subdivision of such foreign country or nation.
(D) “Articles” includes original articles of incorporation, certificates of reorganization, amended articles, and amendments to any of these, and, in the case of a corporation created before September 1, 1851, the special charter and any amendments to it made by special act of the general assembly or pursuant to general law.
(E) “Incorporator” means a person who signed the original articles of incorporation.
(F) “Shareholder” means a person whose name appears on the books of the corporation as the owner of shares of the corporation. Unless the articles, the regulations adopted by the shareholders, the regulations adopted by the directors pursuant to division (A)(1) of section 1701.10 of the Revised Code, or the contract of subscription otherwise provides, “shareholder” includes a subscriber to shares, whether the subscription is received by the incorporators or pursuant to authorization by the directors, and such shares shall be deemed to be outstanding shares.
(G) “Person” includes, without limitation, a natural person, a corporation, whether nonprofit or for profit, a partnership, a limited liability company, an unincorporated society or association, and two or more persons having a joint or common interest.
(H) The location of the “principal office” of a corporation is the place named as the principal office in its articles.
(I) The “express terms” of shares of a class are the statements expressed in the articles with respect to such shares.
(J) Shares of a class are “junior” to shares of another class when any of their dividend or distribution rights are subordinate to, or dependent or contingent upon, any right of, or dividend on, or distribution to, shares of such other class.
* * *
(U) “An emergency” exists when the governor, or any other person lawfully exercising the power and discharging the duties of the office of governor, proclaims that an attack on the United States or any nuclear, atomic, or other disaster has caused an emergency for corporations, and such an emergency shall continue until terminated by proclamation of the governor or any other person lawfully exercising the powers and discharging the duties of the office of governor.
(V) “Constituent corporation” means an existing corporation merging into or into which is being merged one or more other entities in a merger or an existing corporation being consolidated with one or more other entities into a new entity in a consolidation, whether any of the entities is domestic or foreign, and “constituent entity” means any entity merging into or into which is being merged one or more other entities in a merger, or an existing entity being consolidated with one or more other entities into a new entity in a consolidation, whether any of the entities is domestic or foreign.
(W) “Surviving corporation” means the constituent domestic or foreign corporation that is specified as the corporation into which one or more other constituent entities are to be or have been merged, and “surviving entity” means the constituent domestic or foreign entity that is specified as the entity into which one or more other constituent entities are to be or have been merged.
(X) “Close corporation agreement” means an agreement that satisfies the three requirements of division (A) of section 1701.591 of the Revised Code.
(Y) “Issuing public corporation” means a domestic corporation with fifty or more shareholders that has its principal place of business, its principal executive offices, assets having substantial value, or a substantial percentage of its assets within this state, and as to which no valid close corporation agreement exists under division (H) of section 1701.591 of the Revised Code.
(Z)(1) “Control share acquisition” means the acquisition, directly or indirectly, by any person of shares of an issuing public corporation that, when added to all other shares of the issuing public corporation in respect of which the person may exercise or direct the exercise of voting power as provided in this division, would entitle the person, immediately after the acquisition, directly or indirectly, alone or with others, to exercise or direct the exercise of the voting power of the issuing public corporation in the election of
* * *