As used in sections 1701.01 to 1701.98 of the Revised Code, unless the context otherwise requires:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
(A) “Corporation” or “domestic corporation” means a corporation for profit formed under the laws of this state.
(B) “Foreign corporation” means a corporation for profit formed under the laws of another state, and “foreign entity” means an entity formed under the laws of another state.
(C) “State” means the United States; any state, territory, insular possession, or other political subdivision of the United States, including the District of Columbia; any foreign country or nation; and any province, territory, or other political subdivision of such foreign country or nation.
(D) “Articles” includes original articles of incorporation, certificates of reorganization, amended articles, and amendments to any of these, and, in the case of a corporation created before September 1, 1851, the special charter and any amendments to it made by special act of the general assembly or pursuant to general law.
(E) “Incorporator” means a person who signed the original articles of incorporation.
(F) “Shareholder” means a person whose name appears on the books of the corporation as the owner of shares of the corporation. Unless the articles, the regulations adopted by the shareholders, the regulations adopted by the directors pursuant to division (A)(1) of section 1701.10 of the Revised Code, or the contract of subscription otherwise provides, “shareholder” includes a subscriber to shares, whether the subscription is received by the incorporators or pursuant to authorization by the directors, and such shares shall be deemed to be outstanding shares.
(G) “Person” includes, without limitation, a natural person, a corporation, whether nonprofit or for profit, a partnership, a limited liability company, an unincorporated society or association, and two or more persons having a joint or common interest.
(H) The location of the “principal office” of a corporation is the place named as the principal office in its articles.
(I) The “express terms” of shares of a class are the statements expressed in the articles with respect to such shares.
(J) Shares of a class are “junior” to shares of another class when any of their dividend or distribution rights are subordinate to, or dependent or contingent upon, any right of, or dividend on, or distribution to, shares of such other class.
(K) “Treasury shares” means shares belonging to the corporation and not retired that have been either issued and thereafter acquired by the corporation or paid as a dividend or distribution in shares of the corporation on treasury shares of the same class; such shares shall be deemed to be issued, but they shall not be considered as an asset or a liability of the corporation, or as outstanding for dividend or distribution, quorum, voting, or other purposes, except, when authorized by the directors, for dividends or distributions in authorized but unissued shares of the corporation of the same class.
* * *
(d) Any person that acquires such shares for valuable consideration during the period beginning with the date of the first public disclosure of a proposal for, or expression of interest in, a control share acquisition of the issuing public corporation; a transaction pursuant to section 1701.76, 1701.78, 1701.781, 1701.79, 1701.791, 1701.83, or 1701.86 of the Revised Code that involves the issuing public corporation or its assets; or any action that would directly or indirectly result in a change in control of the issuing public corporation or its assets, and ending on the record date established by the directors pursuant to section 1701.45 and division (D) of section 1701.831 of the Revised Code, if either of the following applies:
(i) The aggregate consideration paid or given by the person who acquired the shares, and any other persons acting in concert with the person, for all such shares exceeds two hundred fifty thousand dollars;
(ii) The number of shares acquired by the person who acquired the shares, and any other persons acting in concert with the person, exceeds one-half of one per cent of the outstanding shares of the corporation entitled to vote in the election of directors.
(e) Any person that transfers such shares for valuable consideration after the record date described in division (CC)(1)(d) of this section as to shares so transferred, if accompanied by the voting power in the form of a blank proxy, an agreement to vote as instructed by the transferee, or otherwise.
(2) If any part of this division is held to be illegal or invalid in application, the illegality or invalidity does not affect any legal and valid application thereof or any other provision or application of this division or section 1701.831 of the Revised Code that can be given effect without the invalid or illegal provision, and the parts and applications of this division are severable.
(DD) “Certificated security” and “uncertificated security” have the same meanings as in section 1308.01 of the Revised Code.
(EE) “Entity” means any of the following:
(1) A for profit corporation existing under the laws of this state or any other state;
(2) Any of the following organizations existing under the laws of this state, the United States, or any other state:
(a) A business trust or association;
(b) A real estate investment trust;
(c) A common law trust;
(d) An unincorporated business or for profit organization, including a general or limited partnership;
(e) A limited liability company;
(f) A nonprofit corporation.
(FF) “Benefit corporation” means a corporation that sets forth in its articles of incorporation one or more beneficial purposes among the purposes for which the corporation is formed.
(GG) “Beneficial purpose” means seeking to have a bona fide positive effect or to reduce one or more bona fide negative effects of an artistic, charitable, cultural, economic, educational, environmental, literary, medical, religious, scientific, or technological nature for the benefit of persons, entities, communities, or interests other than shareholders in their capacity as shareholders.