Ohio Code 1707.03 – Exempt transactions
(A) As used in this section, “exempt” means that, except in the case of securities the right to buy, sell, or deal in which has been suspended or revoked under an existing order of the division of securities under section 1707.13 of the Revised Code or under a cease and desist order under division (G) of section 1707.23 of the Revised Code, transactions in securities may be carried on and completed without compliance with sections 1707.08 to 1707.11 of the Revised Code.
(1) A bank or international banking institution;
(2) An insurance company;
(3) A separate account of an insurance company;
(4) An investment company as defined in the "Investment Company Act of 1940" 15 U. See Ohio Code 1707.01
- Issuer: means every person who has issued, proposes to issue, or issues any security. See Ohio Code 1707.01
- Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
- Lease: A contract transferring the use of property or occupancy of land, space, structures, or equipment in consideration of a payment (e.g., rent). Source: OCC
- Licensed dealer: means a dealer licensed under this chapter. See Ohio Code 1707.01
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Mortgage: The written agreement pledging property to a creditor as collateral for a loan.
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Person: except as otherwise provided in this chapter, means a natural person, firm, partnership, limited partnership, partnership association, syndicate, joint-stock company, unincorporated association, trust or trustee except where the trust was created or the trustee designated by law or judicial authority or by a will, and a corporation or limited liability company organized under the laws of any state, any foreign government, or any political subdivision of a state or foreign government. See Ohio Code 1707.01
- Personal property: All property that is not real property.
- Property: means real and personal property. See Ohio Code 1.59
- Purchase: means any act by which a purchase is made. See Ohio Code 1707.01
- Registration by description: means that the requirements of section 1707. See Ohio Code 1707.01
- Registration by qualification: means that the requirements of sections 1707. See Ohio Code 1707.01
- Rule: includes regulation. See Ohio Code 1.59
- Securities and exchange commission: means the securities and exchange commission established by the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. See Ohio Code 1707.01
- Security: means any certificate or instrument, or any oral, written, or electronic agreement, understanding, or opportunity, that represents title to or interest in, or is secured by any lien or charge upon, the capital, assets, profits, property, or credit of any person or of any public or governmental body, subdivision, or agency. See Ohio Code 1707.01
* * *
(ii) The commissioner may waive any disqualification under this paragraph upon a showing of good cause that it is not necessary under the circumstances that use of the exemption be denied.
(3) Not later than five business days before the earlier of the date on which the first use of an offering document or the first sale is made in this state in reliance on the exemption under this division, there is filed with the commissioner a notice comprised of offering material in compliance with the requirements of Rule 502 of Regulation D under the Securities Act of 1933 and a fee of one hundred dollars. Material amendments to the offering document shall be filed with the commissioner not later than the date of their first use in this state.
(4) The aggregate commission, discount, and other remuneration paid or given, directly or indirectly, does not exceed twelve per cent of the initial offering price, excluding legal, accounting, and printing fees.
(X) Any offer or sale of securities made in reliance on the exemption provided in Rule 506 of Regulation D under the Securities Act of 1933, and in accordance with Rules 501 to 503 of Regulation D under the Securities Act of 1933, is exempt provided that all of the following apply:
(1) The issuer makes a notice filing with the division on form D of the securities and exchange commission within fifteen days of the first sale in this state;
(2) Any commission, discount, or other remuneration for sales of securities in this state is paid or given only to dealers or salespersons licensed under this chapter;
(3) The issuer pays a filing fee of one hundred dollars to the division; however, no filing fee shall be required to file amendments to the form D of the securities and exchange commission.
(Y) The offer or sale of securities by an issuer is exempt provided that all of the following apply:
(1) The sale of securities is made only to persons who are, or who the issuer reasonably believes are, accredited investors as defined in Rule 501 of Regulation D under the Securities Act of 1933.
(2) The issuer reasonably believes that all purchasers are purchasing for investment and not with a view to or for sale in connection with a distribution of the security. Any resale of a security sold in reliance on this exemption within twelve months of sale shall be presumed to be with a view to distribution and not for investment, except a resale to which any of the following applies:
(a) The resale is pursuant to a registration statement effective under section 1707.09 or 1707.091 of the Revised Code.
(b) The resale is to an accredited investor, as defined in Rule 501 of Regulation D under the Securities Act of 1933.
(c) The resale is to an institutional investor pursuant to the exemptions under division (B) or (D) of this section.
* * *