Ohio Code 2151.231 – Order requiring support of child without regard to marital status of child’s parents
(A) The parent, or caretaker of a child, or the child support enforcement agency of the county in which the child, parent, or caretaker of the child resides may bring an action in a juvenile court or other court with jurisdiction under section 2101.022 or 2301.03 of the Revised Code under this section requesting the court to issue an order requiring a parent of the child to pay an amount for the support of the child without regard to the marital status of the child’s parents. No action may be brought under this section against a person presumed to be the parent of a child based on an acknowledgment of paternity that has not yet become final under former section 3111.211 or 5101.314 or section 2151.232, 3111.25, or 3111.821 of the Revised Code.