(A) As used in the Revised Code, “child support enforcement agency” means a child support enforcement agency designated under former section 2301.35 of the Revised Code prior to October 1, 1997, or a private or government entity designated as a child support enforcement agency under section 307.981 of the Revised Code.
* * *
  • Worksheet: means the applicable worksheet created in rules adopted under section 3119. See Ohio Code 3119.01
(B) As used in this chapter and Chapters 3121., 3123., and 3125. of the Revised Code:
(1) “Administrative child support order” means any order issued by a child support enforcement agency for the support of a child pursuant to section 3109.19 or 3111.81 of the Revised Code or former section 3111.211 of the Revised Code, section 3111.21 of the Revised Code as that section existed prior to January 1, 1998, or section 3111.20 or 3111.22 of the Revised Code as those sections existed prior to March 22, 2001.
(2) “Child support order” means either a court child support order or an administrative child support order.
(3) “Obligee” means the person who is entitled to receive the support payments under a support order.
(4) “Obligor” means the person who is required to pay support under a support order.
(5) “Support order” means either an administrative child support order or a court support order.
(C) As used in this chapter:
(1) “Caretaker” means any of the following, other than a parent:
(a) A person with whom the child resides for at least thirty consecutive days, and who is the child’s primary caregiver;
(b) A person who is receiving public assistance on behalf of the child;
(c) A person or agency with legal custody of the child, including a county department of job and family services or a public children services agency;
(d) A guardian of the person or the estate of a child;
(e) Any other appropriate court or agency with custody of the child.
“Caretaker” excludes a “host family” as defined under section 2151.90 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Cash medical support” means an amount ordered to be paid in a child support order toward the ordinary medical expenses incurred during a calendar year.
(3) “Child care cost” means annual out-of-pocket costs for the care and supervision of a child or children subject to the order that is related to work or employment training.
(4) “Court child support order” means any order issued by a court for the support of a child pursuant to Chapter 3115 of the Revised Code, section 2151.23, 2151.231, 2151.232, 2151.33, 2151.36, 2151.361, 2151.49, 3105.21, 3109.05, 3109.19, 3111.13, 3113.04, 3113.07, 3113.31, 3119.65, or 3119.70 of the Revised Code, or division (B) of former section 3113.21 of the Revised Code.
(5) “Court-ordered parenting time” means the amount of parenting time a parent is to have under a parenting time order or the amount of time the children are to be in the physical custody of a parent under a shared parenting order.
(6) “Court support order” means either a court child support order or an order for the support of a spouse or former spouse issued pursuant to Chapter 3115 of the Revised Code, section 3105.18, 3105.65, or 3113.31 of the Revised Code, or division (B) of former section 3113.21 of the Revised Code.
(7) “CPI-U” means the consumer price index for all urban consumers, published by the United States department of labor, bureau of labor statistics.
(8) “Extraordinary medical expenses” means any uninsured medical expenses incurred for a child during a calendar year that exceed the total cash medical support amount owed by the parents during that year.
(9) “Federal poverty level” has the same meaning as in section 5121.30 of the Revised Code.
(10) “Income” means either of the following:
(a) For a parent who is employed to full capacity, the gross income of the parent;
(b) For a parent who is unemployed or underemployed, the sum of the gross income of the parent and any potential income of the parent.
(11) “Income share” means the percentage derived from a comparison of each parent’s annual income after allowable deductions and credits as indicated on the worksheet to the total annual income of both parents.
(12) “Insurer” means any person authorized under Title XXXIX of the Revised Code to engage in the business of insurance in this state, any health insuring corporation, and any legal entity that is self-insured and provides benefits to its employees or members.
(13) “Gross income” means, except as excluded in division (C)(13) of this section, the total of all earned and unearned income from all sources during a calendar year, whether or not the income is taxable, and includes income from salaries, wages, overtime pay, and bonuses to the extent described in division (D) of section 3119.05 of the Revised Code; commissions; royalties; tips; rents; dividends; severance pay; pensions; interest; trust income; annuities; social security benefits, including retirement, disability, and survivor benefits that are not means-tested; workers’ compensation benefits; unemployment insurance benefits; disability insurance benefits; benefits that are not means-tested and that are received by and in the possession of the veteran who is the beneficiary for any service-connected disability under a program or law administered by the United States department of veterans’ affairs or veterans’ administration; spousal support actually received; and all other sources of income. “Gross income” includes income of members of any branch of the United States armed services or national guard, including, amounts representing base pay, basic allowance for quarters, basic allowance for subsistence, supplemental subsistence allowance, cost of living adjustment, specialty pay, variable housing allowance, and pay for training or other types of required drills; self-generated income; and potential cash flow from any source.
“Gross income” does not include any of the following:
* * *