(A) As used in the Revised Code:
    (a) General counseling services performed by a public children services agency or shelter for victims of domestic violence to assist a child, a child's parents, and a child's siblings in alleviating identified problems that may cause or have caused the child to be an abused, neglected, or dependent child. See Ohio Code 2151.011
* * *
(b) Psychiatric or psychological therapeutic counseling services provided to correct or alleviate any mental or emotional illness or disorder and performed by a licensed psychiatrist, licensed psychologist, or a person licensed under Chapter 4757 of the Revised Code to engage in social work or professional counseling.
(11) “Custodian” means a person who has legal custody of a child or a public children services agency or private child placing agency that has permanent, temporary, or legal custody of a child.
(12) “Delinquent child” has the same meaning as in section 2152.02 of the Revised Code.
(13) “Detention” means the temporary care of children pending court adjudication or disposition, or execution of a court order, in a public or private facility designed to physically restrict the movement and activities of children.
(14) “Developmental disability” has the same meaning as in section 5123.01 of the Revised Code.
(15) “Differential response approach” means an approach that a public children services agency may use to respond to accepted reports of child abuse or neglect with either an alternative response or a traditional response.
(16) “Foster caregiver” has the same meaning as in section 5103.02 of the Revised Code.
(17) “Guardian” means a person, association, or corporation that is granted authority by a probate court pursuant to Chapter 2111 of the Revised Code to exercise parental rights over a child to the extent provided in the court’s order and subject to the residual parental rights of the child’s parents.
* * *
(48) “Residential care facility” means an institution, residence, or facility that is licensed by the department of mental health and addiction services under section 5119.34 of the Revised Code and that provides care for a child.
(49) “Residential facility” means a home or facility that is licensed by the department of developmental disabilities under section 5123.19 of the Revised Code and in which a child with a developmental disability resides.
(50) “Residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities” means those rights, privileges, and responsibilities remaining with the natural parent after the transfer of legal custody of the child, including, but not necessarily limited to, the privilege of reasonable visitation, consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child’s religious affiliation, and the responsibility for support.
(51) “School day” means the school day established by the board of education of the applicable school district pursuant to section 3313.481 of the Revised Code.
(52) “School year” has the same meaning as in section 3313.62 of the Revised Code.
(53) “Secure correctional facility” means a facility under the direction of the department of youth services that is designed to physically restrict the movement and activities of children and used for the placement of children after adjudication and disposition.
(54) “Sexual activity” has the same meaning as in section 2907.01 of the Revised Code.
(55) “Shelter” means the temporary care of children in physically unrestricted facilities pending court adjudication or disposition.
* * *