(A) As used in the Revised Code:
    (a) General counseling services performed by a public children services agency or shelter for victims of domestic violence to assist a child, a child's parents, and a child's siblings in alleviating identified problems that may cause or have caused the child to be an abused, neglected, or dependent child. See Ohio Code 2151.011
* * *
(18) “Habitual truant” means any child of compulsory school age who is absent without legitimate excuse for absence from the public school the child is supposed to attend for thirty or more consecutive hours, forty-two or more hours in one school month, or seventy-two or more hours in a school year.
(19) “Intellectual disability” has the same meaning as in section 5123.01 of the Revised Code.
(20) “Juvenile traffic offender” has the same meaning as in section 2152.02 of the Revised Code.
(21) “Legal custody” means a legal status that vests in the custodian the right to have physical care and control of the child and to determine where and with whom the child shall live, and the right and duty to protect, train, and discipline the child and to provide the child with food, shelter, education, and medical care, all subject to any residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities. An individual granted legal custody shall exercise the rights and responsibilities personally unless otherwise authorized by any section of the Revised Code or by the court.
(22) A “legitimate excuse for absence from the public school the child is supposed to attend” includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:
(a) The fact that the child in question has enrolled in and is attending another public or nonpublic school in this or another state;
(b) The fact that the child in question is excused from attendance at school for any of the reasons specified in section 3321.04 or 3321.042 of the Revised Code;
* * *
(40) “Private, nonprofit therapeutic wilderness camp” has the same meaning as in section 5103.02 of the Revised Code.
(41) “Sanction, service, or condition” means a sanction, service, or condition created by court order following an adjudication that a child is an unruly child that is described in division (A)(4) of section 2152.19 of the Revised Code.
(42) “Protective supervision” means an order of disposition pursuant to which the court permits an abused, neglected, dependent, or unruly child to remain in the custody of the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian and stay in the child’s home, subject to any conditions and limitations upon the child, the child’s parents, guardian, or custodian, or any other person that the court prescribes, including supervision as directed by the court for the protection of the child.
(43) “Psychiatrist” has the same meaning as in section 5122.01 of the Revised Code.
(44) “Psychologist” has the same meaning as in section 4732.01 of the Revised Code.
(45) “Resource caregiver” has the same meaning as in section 5103.02 of the Revised Code.
(46) “Resource family” has the same meaning as in section 5103.02 of the Revised Code.
(47) “Residential camp” means a program in which the care, physical custody, or control of children is accepted overnight for recreational or recreational and educational purposes.
(48) “Residential care facility” means an institution, residence, or facility that is licensed by the department of mental health and addiction services under section 5119.34 of the Revised Code and that provides care for a child.
(49) “Residential facility” means a home or facility that is licensed by the department of developmental disabilities under section 5123.19 of the Revised Code and in which a child with a developmental disability resides.
(50) “Residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities” means those rights, privileges, and responsibilities remaining with the natural parent after the transfer of legal custody of the child, including, but not necessarily limited to, the privilege of reasonable visitation, consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child’s religious affiliation, and the responsibility for support.
(51) “School day” means the school day established by the board of education of the applicable school district pursuant to section 3313.481 of the Revised Code.
(52) “School year” has the same meaning as in section 3313.62 of the Revised Code.
(53) “Secure correctional facility” means a facility under the direction of the department of youth services that is designed to physically restrict the movement and activities of children and used for the placement of children after adjudication and disposition.
(54) “Sexual activity” has the same meaning as in section 2907.01 of the Revised Code.
(55) “Shelter” means the temporary care of children in physically unrestricted facilities pending court adjudication or disposition.
(56) “Shelter for victims of domestic violence” has the same meaning as in section 3113.33 of the Revised Code.
* * *