(A) As used in the Revised Code:
    (a) General counseling services performed by a public children services agency or shelter for victims of domestic violence to assist a child, a child's parents, and a child's siblings in alleviating identified problems that may cause or have caused the child to be an abused, neglected, or dependent child. See Ohio Code 2151.011
* * *
(58) “Traditional response” means a public children services agency’s response to a report of child abuse or neglect that encourages engagement of the family in a comprehensive evaluation of the child’s current and future safety needs and a fact-finding process to determine whether child abuse or neglect occurred and the circumstances surrounding the alleged harm or risk of harm.
(C) For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.
Last updated August 18, 2023 at 3:52 PM