(A) As used in the Revised Code:
    (a) General counseling services performed by a public children services agency or shelter for victims of domestic violence to assist a child, a child's parents, and a child's siblings in alleviating identified problems that may cause or have caused the child to be an abused, neglected, or dependent child. See Ohio Code 2151.011
* * *
(4) “Private noncustodial agency” means any person, organization, association, or society certified by the department of job and family services that does not accept temporary or permanent legal custody of children, that is privately operated in this state, and that does one or more of the following:
(a) Receives and cares for children for two or more consecutive weeks;
(b) Participates in the placement of children in certified foster homes;
(c) Provides adoption services in conjunction with a public children services agency or private child placing agency.
(B) As used in this chapter:
(1) “Adequate parental care” means the provision by a child’s parent or parents, guardian, or custodian of adequate food, clothing, and shelter to ensure the child’s health and physical safety and the provision by a child’s parent or parents of specialized services warranted by the child’s physical or mental needs.
(2) “Adult” means an individual who is eighteen years of age or older.
(3) “Agreement for temporary custody” means a voluntary agreement authorized by section 5103.15 of the Revised Code that transfers the temporary custody of a child to a public children services agency or a private child placing agency.
(4) “Alternative response” means the public children services agency’s response to a report of child abuse or neglect that engages the family in a comprehensive evaluation of child safety, risk of subsequent harm, and family strengths and needs and that does not include a determination as to whether child abuse or neglect occurred.
(5) “Certified foster home” means a foster home, as defined in section 5103.02 of the Revised Code, certified under section 5103.03 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(49) “Residential facility” means a home or facility that is licensed by the department of developmental disabilities under section 5123.19 of the Revised Code and in which a child with a developmental disability resides.
(50) “Residual parental rights, privileges, and responsibilities” means those rights, privileges, and responsibilities remaining with the natural parent after the transfer of legal custody of the child, including, but not necessarily limited to, the privilege of reasonable visitation, consent to adoption, the privilege to determine the child’s religious affiliation, and the responsibility for support.
(51) “School day” means the school day established by the board of education of the applicable school district pursuant to section 3313.481 of the Revised Code.
(52) “School year” has the same meaning as in section 3313.62 of the Revised Code.
(53) “Secure correctional facility” means a facility under the direction of the department of youth services that is designed to physically restrict the movement and activities of children and used for the placement of children after adjudication and disposition.
(54) “Sexual activity” has the same meaning as in section 2907.01 of the Revised Code.
(55) “Shelter” means the temporary care of children in physically unrestricted facilities pending court adjudication or disposition.
(56) “Shelter for victims of domestic violence” has the same meaning as in section 3113.33 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(58) “Traditional response” means a public children services agency’s response to a report of child abuse or neglect that encourages engagement of the family in a comprehensive evaluation of the child’s current and future safety needs and a fact-finding process to determine whether child abuse or neglect occurred and the circumstances surrounding the alleged harm or risk of harm.
(C) For the purposes of this chapter, a child shall be presumed abandoned when the parents of the child have failed to visit or maintain contact with the child for more than ninety days, regardless of whether the parents resume contact with the child after that period of ninety days.
Last updated August 18, 2023 at 3:52 PM