Ohio Code 2307.92 – Asbestos claim – prima facie showing – evidence of physical impairment – effect of decision
(A) For purposes of section 2305.10 and sections 2307.92 to 2307.95 of the Revised Code, “bodily injury caused by exposure to asbestos” means physical impairment of the exposed person, to which the person’s exposure to asbestos is a substantial contributing factor.
* * *
(II) A total lung capacity, by plethysmography or timed gas dilution, below the predicted lower limit of normal;
(III) A chest x-ray showing small, irregular opacities (s, t) graded by a certified B-reader at least 2/1 on the ILO scale.
(ii) If the exposed person has a chest x-ray showing small, irregular opacities (s, t) graded by a certified B-reader as only a 1/0 on the ILO scale, then in order to establish that the exposed person has asbestosis, rather than solely chronic obstructive pulmonary disease, that is a substantial contributing factor to the exposed person’s physical impairment the plaintiff must establish that the exposed person has both of the following:
(I) A forced vital capacity below the predicted lower limit of normal and a ratio of FEV1 to FVC that is equal to or greater than the predicted lower limit of normal;
(II) A total lung capacity, by plethysmography or timed gas dilution, below the predicted lower limit of normal.
(C)(1) No person shall bring or maintain a tort action alleging an asbestos claim based upon lung cancer of an exposed person who is a smoker, in the absence of a prima-facie showing, in the manner described in division (A) of section 2307.93 of the Revised Code, that the exposed person has a physical impairment, that the physical impairment is a result of a medical condition, and that the person’s exposure to asbestos is a substantial contributing factor to the medical condition. That prima-facie showing shall include all of the following minimum requirements:
(a) A diagnosis by a competent medical authority that the exposed person has primary lung cancer and that exposure to asbestos is a substantial contributing factor to that cancer;
(b) Evidence that is sufficient to demonstrate that at least ten years have elapsed from the date of the exposed person’s first exposure to asbestos until the date of diagnosis of the exposed person’s primary lung cancer. The ten-year latency period described in this division is a rebuttable presumption, and the plaintiff has the burden of proof to rebut the presumption.
(c) Either of the following:
(i) Evidence of the exposed person’s substantial occupational exposure to asbestos;
(ii) Evidence of the exposed person’s exposure to asbestos at least equal to 25 fiber per cc years as determined to a reasonable degree of scientific probability by a scientifically valid retrospective exposure reconstruction conducted by a certified industrial hygienist or certified safety professional based upon all reasonably available quantitative air monitoring data and all other reasonably available information about the exposed person’s occupational history and history of exposure to asbestos.
* * *