Ohio Code 2743.48 – Wrongful imprisonment civil action against state
(A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a “wrongfully imprisoned individual” means an individual who satisfies each of the following:
* * *
(5) Subsequent to sentencing or during or subsequent to imprisonment, an error in procedure was discovered that occurred prior to, during, or after sentencing, that involved a violation of the Brady Rule which violated the individual’s rights to a fair trial under the Ohio Constitution or the United States Constitution, and that resulted in the individual’s release, or it was determined by the court of common pleas in the county where the underlying criminal action was initiated either that the offense of which the individual was found guilty, including all lesser-included offenses, was not committed by the individual or that no offense was committed by any person. In addition to any other application of the provisions of this division regarding an error in procedure that occurred prior to, during, or after sentencing, as those provisions exist on and after the effective date of this amendment , if an individual had a claim dismissed, has a claim pending, or did not file a claim because the state of the law in effect prior to the effective date of this amendment barred the claim or made the claim appear to be futile, those provisions apply with respect to the individual and the claim and, on or after that effective date , the individual may file a claim and obtain the benefit of those provisions.
(B)(1) A person may file a civil action to be declared a wrongfully imprisoned individual in the court of common pleas in the county where the underlying criminal action was initiated. That civil action shall be separate from the underlying finding of guilt. Upon the filing of a civil action to be determined a wrongfully imprisoned individual, the attorney general shall be served with a copy of the complaint and shall be heard.
* * *
(2) If the wrongfully imprisoned individual was represented in the civil action under this section by counsel of the wrongfully imprisoned individual’s own choice, the court of claims shall include in the judgment entry referred to in division (F)(1) of this section an award for the reasonable attorney’s fees of that counsel. These fees shall be paid as provided in division (G) of this section.
(3) If the wrongfully imprisoned individual owes any debt to the state or any of its political subdivisions, the court of claims, in the judgment entry referred to in division (F)(1) of this section, shall deduct the amount of any such debts that are known from the sum of money to which the wrongfully imprisoned individual is entitled under division (E)(2) of this section. The court shall include in the judgment entry an award to the state or a political subdivision, whichever is applicable, of any amount deducted pursuant to this division. These amounts shall be paid as provided in division (G) of this section.
(4)(a) If, at the time of the judgment entry referred to in division (F)(1) of this section, the wrongfully imprisoned individual has won or received a qualifying monetary award or recovery that arose from any conduct that resulted in or contributed to the person being determined to be a wrongfully imprisoned individual, all of the following apply:
* * *