Ohio Code 2743.48 – Wrongful imprisonment civil action against state
(A) As used in this section and section 2743.49 of the Revised Code, a “wrongfully imprisoned individual” means an individual who satisfies each of the following:
(1) The individual was charged with a violation of a section of the Revised Code by an indictment or information, and the violation charged was an aggravated felony, felony, or misdemeanor.
(2) The individual was found guilty of, but did not plead guilty to, the particular charge or a lesser-included offense by the court or jury involved, and the offense of which the individual was found guilty was an aggravated felony, felony, or misdemeanor.
(3) The individual was sentenced to an indefinite or definite term of imprisonment in a state correctional institution for the offense of which the individual was found guilty.
(4) The individual’s conviction was vacated, dismissed, or reversed on appeal and all of the following apply:
(a) No criminal proceeding is pending against the individual for any act associated with that conviction.
(b) The prosecuting attorney in the case, within one year after the date of the vacating, dismissal, or reversal, has not sought any further appeal of right or upon leave of court, provided that this division does not limit or affect the seeking of any such appeal after the expiration of that one-year period as described in division (C)(3) of this section.
* * *
(5) Subsequent to sentencing or during or subsequent to imprisonment, an error in procedure was discovered that occurred prior to, during, or after sentencing, that involved a violation of the Brady Rule which violated the individual’s rights to a fair trial under the Ohio Constitution or the United States Constitution, and that resulted in the individual’s release, or it was determined by the court of common pleas in the county where the underlying criminal action was initiated either that the offense of which the individual was found guilty, including all lesser-included offenses, was not committed by the individual or that no offense was committed by any person. In addition to any other application of the provisions of this division regarding an error in procedure that occurred prior to, during, or after sentencing, as those provisions exist on and after the effective date of this amendment , if an individual had a claim dismissed, has a claim pending, or did not file a claim because the state of the law in effect prior to the effective date of this amendment barred the claim or made the claim appear to be futile, those provisions apply with respect to the individual and the claim and, on or after that effective date , the individual may file a claim and obtain the benefit of those provisions.
* * *
this division separately with respect to each such qualifying monetary award or recovery.
(c) Divisions (F)(4)(a) and (b) of this section apply only with respect to judgment entries referred to in division (F)(1) of this section that are entered on or after the effective date of divisions (F)(4)(a) and (b) of this section .
(5) If, after the time of the judgment entry referred to in division (F)(1) of this section, the wrongfully imprisoned individual is convicted of or pleads guilty to an offense that is based on any act associated with the conviction that was vacated, reversed, or dismissed on appeal and that was the basis of the person being determined to be a wrongfully imprisoned individual, the wrongfully imprisoned individual shall reimburse the state for the entire sum of money paid under the judgment entry referred to in division (F)(1) of this section.
(6) The state consents to be sued by a wrongfully imprisoned individual because the imprisonment was wrongful, and to liability on its part because of that fact, only as provided in this section. However, this section does not affect any liability of the state or of its employees to a wrongfully imprisoned individual on a claim for relief that is not based on the fact of the wrongful imprisonment, including, but not limited to, a claim for relief that arises out of circumstances occurring during the wrongfully imprisoned individual’s confinement in the state correctional institution.
* * *