Ohio Code 2929.34 – Where imprisonment to be served
(A) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to aggravated murder, murder, or an offense punishable by life imprisonment and who is sentenced to a term of life imprisonment or a prison term pursuant to that conviction shall serve that term in an institution under the control of the department of rehabilitation and correction.
* * *
(iii) In reviewing a submitted memorandum of understanding for approval, the department of rehabilitation and correction shall prioritize a voluntary county that has previously been a voluntary county. The department of rehabilitation and correction may review a memorandum of understanding for a new voluntary county if the general assembly has appropriated sufficient funds for that purpose.
(c) Except as provided in division (B)(3)(d) of this section, in any voluntary county, either division (B)(3)(c)(i) or divisions (B)(3)(c)(i) and (ii) of this section shall apply:
(i) On and after July 1, 2018, no person sentenced by the court of common pleas of a voluntary county to a prison term for a felony of the fifth degree shall serve the term in an institution under the control of the department of rehabilitation and correction. The person shall instead serve the sentence as a term of confinement in a facility of a type described in division (C) or (D) of this section.
(ii) On and after September 1, 2022, no person sentenced by the court of common pleas of a voluntary county to a prison term for a felony of the fourth degree shall serve the term in an institution under the control of the department of rehabilitation and correction. The person shall instead serve the sentence as a term of confinement in a facility of a type described in division (C) or (D) of this section.
Nothing in this division relieves the state of its obligation to pay for the cost of confinement of the person in a community-based correctional facility under division (D) of this section.
(d) Division (B)(3)(c) of this section does not apply to any person to whom any of the following apply:
(i) The felony of the fourth or fifth degree was an offense of violence, as defined in section 2901.01 of the Revised Code, a sex offense under Chapter 2907 of the Revised Code, a violation of section 2925.03 of the Revised Code, or any offense for which a mandatory prison term is required.
(ii) The person previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to any felony offense of violence, as defined in section 2901.01 of the Revised Code, unless the felony of the fifth degree for which the person is being sentenced is a violation of division (I)(1) of section 2903.43 of the Revised Code.
(iii) The person previously has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to any felony sex offense under Chapter 2907 of the Revised Code.
(iv) The person’s sentence is required to be served concurrently to any other sentence imposed upon the person for a felony that is required to be served in an institution under the control of the department of rehabilitation and correction.
(C) A person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to one or more misdemeanors and who is sentenced to a jail term or term of imprisonment pursuant to the conviction or convictions shall serve that term in a county, multicounty, municipal, municipal-county, or multicounty-municipal jail or workhouse; in a community alternative sentencing center or district community alternative sentencing center when authorized by section 307.932 of the Revised Code; or, if the misdemeanor or misdemeanors are not offenses of violence, in a minimum security jail.
(D) Nothing in this section prohibits the commitment, referral, or sentencing of a person who is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony to a community-based correctional facility.
Last updated August 4, 2023 at 11:38 AM