Ohio Code 2903.43 – Offenders who have VOD duties; enrollment
(A) Each violent offender who has VOD duties imposed pursuant to section 2903.42 of the Revised Code shall enroll in the violent offender database personally with the sheriff of the county in which the violent offender resides or that sheriff’s designee within the following time periods:
* * *
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this division, if a violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender has VOD duties imposed pursuant to section 2903.42 or 2903.421 of the Revised Code, the offender’s VOD duties shall terminate on the expiration of the ten-year enrollment period of the offender. The ten-year enrollment period may be extended, but only if the prosecutor files a motion with the court of common pleas of the county in which the violent offender resides or in which the qualifying out-of-state offender resides or occupies a dwelling requesting that the court extend the offender’s ten-year enrollment period as specified in this division and the court makes the appropriate finding specified in this division. For a violent offender, the court may extend the offender’s ten-year enrollment period only if the court finds that the offender has violated a term or condition of a sanction imposed under the offender’s sentence or has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to another felony or any misdemeanor offense of violence during that enrollment period. For a qualifying out-of-state offender, the court may extend the offender’s ten-year enrollment period only if the court finds that the offender has violated a term or condition of a sanction imposed under the offender’s sentence by the court of the other jurisdiction or has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to another felony or any misdemeanor offense of violence during that enrollment period. If a court finds as described in this division that the offender has violated a term or condition of a sanction imposed under the offender’s sentence or that the offender has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to another felony or any misdemeanor offense of violence during the ten-year enrollment period, the court shall issue an order that extends the VOD duties of the violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender indefinitely and the offender’s VOD duties shall continue indefinitely, subject to termination under section 2903.44 of the Revised Code.
If the court issues an order under this division that extends an offender’s VOD duties, the court shall promptly forward a copy of the order to the bureau of criminal identification and investigation and to the prosecutor. Upon receipt of the order from the court, the bureau shall update all records pertaining to the offender to reflect the extended enrollment period. The bureau also shall provide notice of the issuance of the order to every sheriff with whom the offender has most recently enrolled or re-enrolled.
(3) The official in charge of a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution shall notify the attorney general in accordance with rules adopted by the attorney general pursuant to Chapter 119 of the Revised Code if a violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender is confined in the jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution.
* * *