Ohio Code 2903.43 – Offenders who have VOD duties; enrollment
(A) Each violent offender who has VOD duties imposed pursuant to section 2903.42 of the Revised Code shall enroll in the violent offender database personally with the sheriff of the county in which the violent offender resides or that sheriff’s designee within the following time periods:
* * *
(D)(1) Each violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender who has VOD duties imposed pursuant to section 2903.42 or 2903.421 of the Revised Code shall re-enroll in the violent offender database annually, in person, with the sheriff of the county in which the violent offender resides or the out-of-state violent offender resides or occupies a dwelling or that sheriff’s designee within ten days prior to the anniversary of the calendar date on which the offender initially enrolled. The duty to re-enroll under this division remains in effect for the entire ten-year enrollment period of the offender. The offender shall re-enroll by completing, signing, and returning to the sheriff or designee a copy of the enrollment form prescribed by the attorney general and described in divisions (C)(1) and (2) of this section, amending any information required under division (C) of this section that has changed since the enrollee’s last enrollment, and providing any additional enrollment information required by the attorney general. The sheriff or designee with whom the violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender re-enrolls shall obtain a new photograph of the offender annually when the offender re-enrolls. Additionally, if the violent offender’s or qualifying out-of-state violent offender’s most recent enrollment or re-enrollment was with a sheriff or designee of a sheriff of a different county, as part of the duty to re-enroll, the offender shall provide written notice of the offender’s change of residence address to that sheriff or a designee of that sheriff.
(2) Except as otherwise provided in this division, if a violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender has VOD duties imposed pursuant to section 2903.42 or 2903.421 of the Revised Code, the offender’s VOD duties shall terminate on the expiration of the ten-year enrollment period of the offender. The ten-year enrollment period may be extended, but only if the prosecutor files a motion with the court of common pleas of the county in which the violent offender resides or in which the qualifying out-of-state offender resides or occupies a dwelling requesting that the court extend the offender’s ten-year enrollment period as specified in this division and the court makes the appropriate finding specified in this division. For a violent offender, the court may extend the offender’s ten-year enrollment period only if the court finds that the offender has violated a term or condition of a sanction imposed under the offender’s sentence or has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to another felony or any misdemeanor offense of violence during that enrollment period. For a qualifying out-of-state offender, the court may extend the offender’s ten-year enrollment period only if the court finds that the offender has violated a term or condition of a sanction imposed under the offender’s sentence by the court of the other jurisdiction or has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to another felony or any misdemeanor offense of violence during that enrollment period. If a court finds as described in this division that the offender has violated a term or condition of a sanction imposed under the offender’s sentence or that the offender has been convicted of or pleaded guilty to another felony or any misdemeanor offense of violence during the ten-year enrollment period, the court shall issue an order that extends the VOD duties of the violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender indefinitely and the offender’s VOD duties shall continue indefinitely, subject to termination under section 2903.44 of the Revised Code.
If the court issues an order under this division that extends an offender’s VOD duties, the court shall promptly forward a copy of the order to the bureau of criminal identification and investigation and to the prosecutor. Upon receipt of the order from the court, the bureau shall update all records pertaining to the offender to reflect the extended enrollment period. The bureau also shall provide notice of the issuance of the order to every sheriff with whom the offender has most recently enrolled or re-enrolled.
(3) The official in charge of a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution shall notify the attorney general in accordance with rules adopted by the attorney general pursuant to Chapter 119 of the Revised Code if a violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender is confined in the jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution.
(E) Each violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender who has VOD duties imposed pursuant to section 2903.42 or 2903.421 of the Revised Code shall notify the sheriff with whom the offender most recently enrolled or re-enrolled or that sheriff’s designee in person within three business days of a change of address that occurs during the ten-year enrollment period or extended enrollment period of the offender.
(F)(1) After a violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender who has VOD duties imposed pursuant to section 2903.42 or 2903.421 of the Revised Code enrolls or re-enrolls in the violent offender database with a sheriff or a sheriff’s designee pursuant to this section, the sheriff or designee shall forward the offender’s signed, written enrollment form, photograph, fingerprints, palm prints, and other materials to the bureau of criminal identification and investigation in accordance with forwarding procedures adopted by the attorney general under division (G) of this section. The bureau shall include the information and materials forwarded to it under this division in the violent offender database established and maintained under division (F)(2) of this section.
(2) The bureau of criminal identification and investigation shall establish and maintain a database of violent offenders and qualifying out-of-state violent offenders that includes the information and materials the bureau receives pursuant to division (D)(1) or (F)(1) of this section. The bureau shall make the database available to federal, state, and local law enforcement officers. The database of violent offenders and qualifying out-of-state violent offenders maintained by the bureau is not a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised Code.
* * *