Ohio Code 2903.43 – Offenders who have VOD duties; enrollment
(A) Each violent offender who has VOD duties imposed pursuant to section 2903.42 of the Revised Code shall enroll in the violent offender database personally with the sheriff of the county in which the violent offender resides or that sheriff’s designee within the following time periods:
* * *
(G) The attorney general shall prescribe the forms that violent offenders and qualifying out-of-state violent offenders who have VOD duties imposed under section 2903.42 or 2903.421 of the Revised Code shall use to enroll, re-enroll, and provide notice of a change of address under divisions (A) to (D) of this section. The attorney general shall adopt procedures for sheriffs to use to forward information, photographs, fingerprints, palm prints, and other materials to the bureau of criminal identification and investigation pursuant to division (F)(1) of this section.
(H) The attorney general, in accordance with Chapter 119 of the Revised Code, may adopt rules regarding enrollment dates different than those prescribed in divisions (A), (B), and (D) of this section for any violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender who has VOD duties imposed under section 2903.42 or 2903.421 of the Revised Code and who also is an arson offender, as defined in section 2909.13 of the Revised Code, or a sex offender or child-victim offender, both as defined in section 2950.01 of the Revised Code.
(I)(1) No violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender who has VOD duties imposed under section 2903.42 or 2903.421 of the Revised Code shall recklessly fail during the ten-year enrollment period or extended enrollment period of the offender to enroll, re-enroll, or notify the sheriff or sheriff’s designee of a change of address as required by this section.
(2) Whoever violates division (I)(1) of this section is guilty of a felony of the fifth degree. If a violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender who violates division (I)(1) of this section is subject to a community control sanction, is on parole, is subject to one or more post-release control sanctions, or is subject to any other type of supervised release at the time of the violation, the violation shall constitute a violation of the terms and conditions of the community control sanction, parole, post-release control sanction, or other type of supervised release.