Ohio Code 2903.43 – Offenders who have VOD duties; enrollment
(A) Each violent offender who has VOD duties imposed pursuant to section 2903.42 of the Revised Code shall enroll in the violent offender database personally with the sheriff of the county in which the violent offender resides or that sheriff’s designee within the following time periods:
* * *
(1) If the person is classified a violent offender under division (A)(1) of section 2903.41 of the Revised Code and the judge sentencing the offender for the offense that so classifies the offender does not sentence the offender to a prison term, term of imprisonment, or other term of confinement in a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution for that offense, the offender shall enroll in the violent offender database within ten days after the sentencing hearing.
(2) If the person is classified a violent offender under division (A)(2) of section 2903.41 of the Revised Code or the person is classified a violent offender under division (A)(1) of that section and division (A)(1) of this section does not apply, the offender shall enroll in the violent offender database within ten days after the violent offender is released from a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution, unless the violent offender is being transferred to the custody of another jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution. The violent offender is not required to enroll in the violent offender database with any sheriff or designee prior to release.
(B) Each qualifying out-of-state violent offender who has VOD duties imposed pursuant to section 2903.421 of the Revised Code shall enroll in the violent offender database personally with the sheriff of the county in which the out-of-state violent offender resides or occupies a dwelling or that sheriff’s designee within ten days after either of the following:
(1) Residing in or occupying a dwelling in this state, after the offender becomes aware of the database and has the duty, for more than three consecutive days;
(2) Residing in or occupying a dwelling in this state, after the offender becomes aware of the database and has the duty, for an aggregate period in a calendar year of fourteen or more days in that calendar year.
(C)(1) A violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender who has VOD duties imposed pursuant to section 2903.42 or 2903.421 of the Revised Code shall enroll in the violent offender database, personally with the sheriff of the county in which the offender resides or that sheriff’s designee. The enrollee shall obtain from the sheriff or designee a copy of an enrollment form prescribed by the attorney general that conforms to division (C)(2) of this section, shall complete and sign the form, and shall return to the sheriff or designee the completed and signed form together with the identification records required under division (C)(3) of this section.
(2) The enrollment form to be used under division (C)(1) of this section shall include or contain all of the following for the violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender who is enrolling:
(a) The violent offender’s or out-of-state violent offender’s full name and any alias used;
(b) The violent offender’s or out-of-state violent offender’s residence address;
(c) The violent offender’s or out-of-state violent offender’s social security number;
* * *
(F)(1) After a violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender who has VOD duties imposed pursuant to section 2903.42 or 2903.421 of the Revised Code enrolls or re-enrolls in the violent offender database with a sheriff or a sheriff’s designee pursuant to this section, the sheriff or designee shall forward the offender’s signed, written enrollment form, photograph, fingerprints, palm prints, and other materials to the bureau of criminal identification and investigation in accordance with forwarding procedures adopted by the attorney general under division (G) of this section. The bureau shall include the information and materials forwarded to it under this division in the violent offender database established and maintained under division (F)(2) of this section.
(2) The bureau of criminal identification and investigation shall establish and maintain a database of violent offenders and qualifying out-of-state violent offenders that includes the information and materials the bureau receives pursuant to division (D)(1) or (F)(1) of this section. The bureau shall make the database available to federal, state, and local law enforcement officers. The database of violent offenders and qualifying out-of-state violent offenders maintained by the bureau is not a public record under section 149.43 of the Revised Code.
(3)(a) Except as otherwise provided in divisions (F)(3)(b) and (c) of this section, any statements, information, photographs, fingerprints, or materials that are provided pursuant to this section by a violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender who has VOD duties imposed under section 2903.42 or 2903.421 of the Revised Code and that are in the possession of a county sheriff are public records open to public inspection under section 149.43 of the Revised Code.
(b) The following information is not a public record and shall not be open to public inspection: the social security number and any driver’s license number, commercial driver’s license number, or state identification card number provided to the county sheriff by a violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender.
(c) A violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender who has VOD duties imposed under section 2903.42 or 2903.421 of the Revised Code may file a motion with the court of common pleas in the county in which the offender resides stating that the offender fears for the offender’s safety if the statements, information, photographs, fingerprints, or materials provided by the offender pursuant to this section and that are in the possession of a county sheriff are open for public inspection, and requesting the court to issue an order to ban or restrict access to those statements, photographs, fingerprints, and materials and that information. A motion filed with a court under this division shall expressly state the reasons for which the violent offender or qualifying out-of-state violent offender fears for the offender’s safety, shall identify each county in which the offender has enrolled or re-enrolled, and shall provide information and materials in support of the motion. The court, upon the filing of the motion under this division, may determine whether to grant or deny the motion without a hearing or may conduct a hearing to determine whether to grant or deny the motion. The court may grant the
* * *