Ohio Code 2905.05 – Criminal child enticement
(A) No person, by any means and without privilege to do so, shall knowingly solicit, coax, entice, or lure any child under fourteen years of age to accompany the person in any manner, including entering into any vehicle or onto any vessel, whether or not the offender knows the age of the child, if both of the following apply:
Attorney's Note
Under the Ohio Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the fifth degree | 6 to 12 months | up to $2,500 |
Misdemeanor of the first degree | up to 180 days | up to $1,000 |