Ohio Code 2909.14 – Arson offender registration; notice
(A) Each arson offender shall be provided notice of the arson offender’s duty to register personally with the sheriff of the county in which the arson offender resides or that sheriff’s designee. The following persons shall provide the notice at the following times:
(1) On or after the effective date of this section, the official in charge of a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution in which an arson offender is serving a prison term, term of imprisonment, or other term of confinement, or the official’s designee, shall provide the notice to the arson offender before the arson offender is released pursuant to any type of supervised release or before the arson offender is otherwise released from the prison term, term of imprisonment, or other term of confinement.
(2) If an arson offender is sentenced on or after the effective date of this section for an arson-related offense and the judge does not sentence the arson offender to a prison term, term of imprisonment, or other term of confinement in a jail, workhouse, state correctional institution, or other institution for that offense, the judge shall provide the notice to the arson offender at the time of the arson offender’s sentencing.
(B) The judge, official, or official’s designee providing the notice under divisions (A)(1) and (2) of this section shall require the arson offender to read and sign a form stating that the arson offender has received and understands the notice. If the arson offender is unable to read, the judge, official, or official’s designee shall inform the arson offender of the arson offender’s duties as set forth in the notice and shall certify on the form that the judge, official, or official’s designee informed the arson offender of the arson offender’s duties and that the arson offender indicated an understanding of those duties.
(C) The attorney general shall prescribe the notice and the form provided under division (B) of this section. The notice shall include notice of the arson offender’s duties to reregister annually.
(D) The person providing the notice under division (B) of this section shall provide a copy of the notice and signed form to the arson offender. The person providing the notice also shall determine the county in which the arson offender intends to reside and shall provide a copy of the signed form to the sheriff of that county in accordance with rules adopted by the attorney general pursuant to Chapter 119 of the Revised Code.