Ohio Code 2929.281 – Restitution
(A) In determining the amount of restitution at the time of sentencing under this section, the court shall order full restitution for any expenses related to a victim’s economic loss due to the criminal offense. The amount of restitution shall be reduced by any payments to the victim for economic loss made or due under a policy of insurance or governmental program.