Ohio Code 2929.18 – Financial sanctions – felony
(A) Except as otherwise provided in this division and in addition to imposing court costs pursuant to section 2947.23 of the Revised Code, the court imposing a sentence upon an offender for a felony may sentence the offender to any financial sanction or combination of financial sanctions authorized under this section or, in the circumstances specified in section 2929.32 of the Revised Code, may impose upon the offender a fine in accordance with that section, and shall sentence the offender to make restitution pursuant to this section and section 2929.281 of the Revised Code. The victim has a right not to seek restitution. Financial sanctions that either are required to be or may be imposed pursuant to this section include, but are not limited to, the following:
Attorney's Note
Under the Ohio Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Felony of the first degree | 3 years or more | up to $20,000 |
Felony of the second degree | 2 years or more | up to $15,000 |
Felony of the third degree | 9 months to 5 years | up to $10,000 |
Felony of the fourth degree | 6 to 18 months | up to $5,000 |
Felony of the fifth degree | 6 to 12 months | up to $2,500 |
(1) Its object is one or both of the following:
(a) To subject a victim or victims to involuntary servitude, as defined in section 2905. See Ohio Code 2929.01
- Jail: means a jail, workhouse, minimum security jail, or other residential facility used for the confinement of alleged or convicted offenders that is operated by a political subdivision or a combination of political subdivisions of this state. See Ohio Code 2929.01
- Offender: means a person who, in this state, is convicted of or pleads guilty to a felony or a misdemeanor. See Ohio Code 2929.01
* * *
(5)(a) Reimbursement by the offender of any or all of the costs of sanctions incurred by the government, including the following:
(i) All or part of the costs of implementing any community control sanction, including a supervision fee under section 2951.021 of the Revised Code;
(ii) All or part of the costs of confinement under a sanction imposed pursuant to section 2929.14, 2929.142, or 2929.16 of the Revised Code, provided that the amount of reimbursement ordered under this division shall not exceed the total amount of reimbursement the offender is able to pay as determined at a hearing and shall not exceed the actual cost of the confinement;
(iii) All or part of the cost of purchasing and using an immobilizing or disabling device, including a certified ignition interlock device, or a remote alcohol monitoring device that a court orders an offender to use under section 4510.13 of the Revised Code.
(b) If the offender is sentenced to a sanction of confinement pursuant to section 2929.14 or 2929.16 of the Revised Code that is to be served in a facility operated by a board of county commissioners, a legislative authority of a municipal corporation, or another local governmental entity, if, pursuant to section 307.93, 341.14, 341.19, 341.23, 753.02, 753.04, 753.16, 2301.56, or 2947.19 of the Revised Code and section 2929.37 of the Revised Code, the board, legislative authority, or other local governmental entity requires prisoners to reimburse the county, municipal corporation, or other entity for its
* * *
the offender subject to the financial sanction is the judgment debtor. A financial sanction of a mandatory fine imposed under division (B)(10) of this section that is required under that division to be paid to a law enforcement agency is a judgment in favor of the specified law enforcement agency, and the offender subject to the financial sanction is the judgment debtor. A financial sanction of restitution imposed pursuant to division (A)(1) or (B)(8) of this section is an order in favor of the victim of the offender’s criminal act that can be collected through a certificate of judgment as described in division (D)(1) of this section, through execution as described in division (D)(2) of this section, or through an order as described in division (D)(3) of this section, and the offender shall be considered for purposes of the collection as the judgment debtor. Imposition of a financial sanction and execution on the judgment does not preclude any other power of the court to impose or enforce sanctions on the offender. Once the financial sanction is imposed as a judgment or order under this division, the victim, private provider, state, or political subdivision may do any of the following:
(1) Obtain from the clerk of the court in which the judgment was entered, at no cost, a certificate of judgment that shall be in the same manner and form as a certificate of judgment issued in a civil action;
(2) Obtain execution of the judgment or order through any available procedure, including:
(a) An execution against the property of the judgment debtor under Chapter 2329 of the Revised Code;
(b) An execution against the person of the judgment debtor under Chapter 2331 of the Revised Code;
(c) A proceeding in aid of execution under Chapter 2333 of the Revised Code, including:
(i) A proceeding for the examination of the judgment debtor under sections 2333.09 to 2333.12 and sections 2333.15 to 2333.27 of the Revised Code;
(ii) A proceeding for attachment of the person of the judgment debtor under section 2333.28 of the Revised Code;
(iii) A creditor’s suit under section 2333.01 of the Revised Code.
(d) The attachment of the property of the judgment debtor under Chapter 2715 of the Revised Code;
(e) The garnishment of the property of the judgment debtor under Chapter 2716 of the Revised Code.
(3) Obtain an order for the assignment of wages of the judgment debtor under section 1321.33 of the Revised Code.
* * *