Ohio Code 2951.01 – Probation definitions
As used in this chapter:
(A) “Magistrate” has the same meaning as in section 2931.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) “Community control sanction” has the same meaning as in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code.
(C) “Ignition interlock device” has the same meaning as in section 4510.01 of the Revised Code.
(D) “Multicounty department of probation” means a probation department established under section 2301.27 of the Revised Code to serve more than one county.
(E) “Probation agency” means a county department of probation, a multicounty department of probation, a municipal court department of probation established under section 1901.33 of the Revised Code, or the adult parole authority.
(F) “County-operated municipal court” and “legislative authority” have the same meanings as in section 1901.03 of the Revised Code.
(G) “Detention facility” has the same meaning as in section 2921.01 of the Revised Code.
(H) “Repeat offender” and “dangerous offender” have the same meanings as in section 2935.36 of the Revised Code.
(I) “Minor drug possession offense” has the same meaning as in section 2925.01 of the Revised Code.
(J) “Peace officer” has the same meaning as in section 2935.01 of the Revised Code.
(K) “Firearm,” “deadly weapon,” and “dangerous ordnance” have the same meanings as in section 2923.11 of the Revised Code.