Ohio Code 2967.16 – Certificate of final release
(A) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, when a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed the conditions and obligations of the paroled prisoner’s parole and has obeyed the rules and regulations adopted by the adult parole authority that apply to the paroled prisoner, the authority may grant a final release and thereupon shall issue to the paroled prisoner a certificate of final release that shall serve as the minutes of the authority, but the authority shall not grant a final release earlier than one year after the paroled prisoner is released from the institution on parole, and, in the case of a paroled prisoner whose sentence is life imprisonment, the authority shall not grant a final release earlier than five years after the paroled prisoner is released from the institution on parole.