Ohio Code 2967.16 – Certificate of final release
(A) Except as provided in division (D) of this section, when a paroled prisoner has faithfully performed the conditions and obligations of the paroled prisoner’s parole and has obeyed the rules and regulations adopted by the adult parole authority that apply to the paroled prisoner, the authority may grant a final release and thereupon shall issue to the paroled prisoner a certificate of final release that shall serve as the minutes of the authority, but the authority shall not grant a final release earlier than one year after the paroled prisoner is released from the institution on parole, and, in the case of a paroled prisoner whose sentence is life imprisonment, the authority shall not grant a final release earlier than five years after the paroled prisoner is released from the institution on parole.
(B)(1) When a prisoner who has been released under a period of post-release control pursuant to section 2967.28 of the Revised Code has faithfully performed the conditions and obligations of the released prisoner’s post-release control sanctions and has obeyed the rules and regulations adopted by the adult parole authority that apply to the released prisoner or has the period of post-release control terminated by a court pursuant to section 2929.141 of the Revised Code, the authority may terminate the period of post-release control and issue to the released prisoner a certificate of termination, which shall serve as the minutes of the authority. In the case of a prisoner who has been released under a period of post-release control pursuant to division (B) of section 2967.28 of the Revised Code, the authority shall not terminate post-release control earlier than one year after the released prisoner is released from the institution under a period of post-release control. The authority may classify the termination of post-release control as unfavorable if the offender’s conduct and compliance with the conditions of supervision is unsatisfactory. If the authority does not classify the termination of post-release control as unfavorable, the offender’s conduct and compliance with the conditions of post-release control shall be not considered as an unfavorable termination under this division by a court when the court, at a future sentencing hearing, is considering the factors described in division (D)(1) of section 2929.12 of the Revised Code. In the case of a released prisoner whose sentence is life imprisonment, the authority shall not terminate post-release control earlier than five years after the released prisoner is released from the institution under a period of post-release control.
(2) The department of rehabilitation and correction, no later than six months after July 8, 2002, shall adopt a rule in accordance with Chapter 119 of the Revised Code that establishes the criteria for the classification of a post-release control termination as “unfavorable.”
(C)(1) Except as provided in division (C)(2) of this section, the following prisoners or person shall be restored to the rights and privileges forfeited by a conviction:
(a) A prisoner who has served the entire prison term that comprises or is part of the prisoner’s sentence and has not been placed under any post-release control sanctions;
(b) A prisoner who has been granted a final release or termination of post-release control by the adult parole authority pursuant to division (A) or (B) of this section;
(c) A person who has completed the period of a community control sanction or combination of community control sanctions, as defined in section 2929.01 of the Revised Code, that was imposed by the sentencing court.
(2)(a) As used in division (C)(2)(c) of this section:
(i) “Position of honor, trust, or profit” has the same meaning as in section 2929.192 of the Revised Code.
(ii) “Public office” means any elected federal, state, or local government office in this state.
(b) For purposes of division (C)(2)(c) of this section, a violation of section 2923.32 of the Revised Code or any other violation or offense that includes as an element a course of conduct or the occurrence of multiple acts is “committed on or after May 13, 2008,” if the course of conduct continues, one or more of the multiple acts occurs, or the subject person’s accountability for the course of conduct or for one or more of the multiple acts continues, on or after May 13, 2008.
(c) Division (C)(1) of this section does not restore a prisoner or person to the privilege of holding a position of honor, trust, or profit if the prisoner or person was convicted of or pleaded guilty to committing on or after May 13, 2008, any of the following offenses that is a felony:
(i) A violation of section 2921.02, 2921.03, 2921.05, 2921.41, 2921.42, or 2923.32 of the Revised Code;
* * *