Ohio Code 3301.07 – Director of education and workforce – powers and duties
The director of education and workforce shall exercise under the acts of the general assembly general supervision of the system of public education in the state. In addition to the powers otherwise imposed on the director under the provisions of law, the director shall have the powers described in this section.
(A) The director shall exercise policy forming, planning, and evaluative functions for the public schools of the state except as otherwise provided by law.
(B)(1) The director shall exercise leadership in the improvement of public education in this state, and administer the educational policies of this state relating to public schools, and relating to instruction and instructional material, building and equipment, transportation of pupils, administrative responsibilities of school officials and personnel, and finance and organization of school districts, educational service centers, and territory. Consultative and advisory services in such matters shall be provided by the department of education and workforce to school districts and educational service centers of this state.
(2) The director also shall develop a standard of financial reporting which shall be used by each school district board of education and each governing board of an educational service center, each governing authority of a community school established under Chapter 3314., each governing body of a STEM school established under Chapter 3326., and each board of trustees of a college-preparatory boarding school established under Chapter 3328 of the Revised Code to make its financial information and annual budgets for each school building under its control available to the public in a format understandable by the average citizen. The format shall show, both at the district and at the school building level, revenue by source; expenditures for salaries, wages, and benefits of employees, showing such amounts separately for classroom teachers, other employees required to hold licenses issued pursuant to sections 3319.22 to 3319.31 of the Revised Code, and all other employees; expenditures other than for personnel, by category, including utilities, textbooks and other educational materials, equipment, permanent improvements, pupil transportation, extracurricular athletics, and other extracurricular activities; and per pupil expenditures. The format shall also include information on total revenue and expenditures, per pupil revenue, and expenditures for both classroom and nonclassroom purposes, as defined by the standards adopted under section 3302.20 of the Revised Code in the aggregate and for each subgroup of students, as defined by section 3317.40 of the Revised Code, that receives services provided for by state or federal funding.
* * *