Ohio Code 3301.07 – Director of education and workforce – powers and duties
The director of education and workforce shall exercise under the acts of the general assembly general supervision of the system of public education in the state. In addition to the powers otherwise imposed on the director under the provisions of law, the director shall have the powers described in this section.