(A) As used in this section and sections 3123.41 to 3123.50 and 3319.311 of the Revised Code, “license” means a certificate, license, or permit described in this chapter or in division (B) of section 3301.071 or in section 3301.074 of the Revised Code.
Attorney's Note
Under the Ohio Code, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:
ClassPrisonFine
Minor misdemeanorup to $150
For details, see Ohio Code § 2929.24(A)
(B) For any of the following reasons, the state board of education, except as provided in division (H) of this section and in accordance with Chapter 119. and section 3319.311 of the Revised Code, may refuse to issue a license to an applicant; may limit a license it issues to an applicant; may suspend, revoke, or limit a license that has been issued to any person; or may revoke a license that has been issued to any person and has expired:
(1) Engaging in an immoral act, incompetence, negligence, or conduct that is unbecoming to the applicant’s or person’s position;
(2) A plea of guilty to, a finding of guilt by a jury or court of, or a conviction of any of the following:
(a) A felony other than a felony listed in division (C) of this section;
(b) An offense of violence other than an offense of violence listed in division (C) of this section;
(c) A theft offense, as defined in section 2913.01 of the Revised Code, other than a theft offense listed in division (C) of this section;
(d) A drug abuse offense, as defined in section 2925.01 of the Revised Code, that is not a minor misdemeanor, other than a drug abuse offense listed in division (C) of this section;
(e) A violation of an ordinance of a municipal corporation that is substantively comparable to an offense listed in divisions (B)(2)(a) to (d) of this section.
(3) A judicial finding of eligibility for intervention in lieu of conviction under section 2951.041 of the Revised Code, or agreeing to participate in a pre-trial diversion program under section 2935.36 of the Revised Code, or a similar diversion program under rules of a court, for any offense listed in division (B)(2) or (C) of this section;
(4) Failure to comply with section 3314.40, 3319.313, 3326.24, 3328.19, 5126.253, or 5502.262 of the Revised Code.
(C) Upon learning of a plea of guilty to, a finding of guilt by a jury or court of, or a conviction of any of the offenses listed in this division by a person who holds a current or expired license or is an applicant for renewal of a license, the state board or the superintendent of public instruction, if the state board has delegated the duty pursuant to division (D) of this section, shall by a written order revoke the person’s license or deny renewal of the license to the person. The state board or the superintendent shall revoke a license that has been issued to a person to whom this division applies and has expired in the same manner as a license that has not expired.
Revocation of a license or denial of renewal of a license under this division is effective immediately at the time and date that the board or superintendent issues the written order and is not subject to appeal in accordance with Chapter 119 of the Revised Code. Revocation of a license or denial of renewal of license under this division remains in force during the pendency of an appeal by the person of the plea of guilty, finding of guilt, or conviction that is the basis of the action taken under this division.
The state board or superintendent shall take the action required by this division for a violation of division (B)(1), (2), (3), or (4) of section 2919.22 of the Revised Code; a violation of section 2903.01, 2903.02, 2903.03, 2903.04, 2903.041, 2903.11, 2903.12, 2903.15, 2905.01, 2905.02, 2905.05, 2905.11, 2905.32, 2907.02, 2907.03, 2907.04, 2907.05, 2907.06, 2907.07, 2907.21, 2907.22, 2907.23, 2907.24, 2907.241, 2907.25, 2907.31, 2907.311, 2907.32, 2907.321, 2907.322, 2907.323, 2907.33, 2907.34, 2909.02, 2909.22, 2909.23, 2909.24, 2911.01, 2911.02, 2911.11, 2911.12, 2913.44, 2917.01, 2917.02, 2917.03, 2917.31, 2917.33, 2919.12, 2919.121, 2919.13, 2921.02, 2921.03, 2921.04, 2921.05, 2921.11, 2921.34, 2921.41, 2923.122, 2923.123, 2923.161, 2923.17, 2923.21, 2925.02, 2925.03, 2925.04, 2925.041, 2925.05, 2925.06, 2925.13, 2925.22, 2925.23, 2925.24, 2925.32, 2925.36, 2925.37, 2927.24, or 3716.11 of the Revised Code; a violation of section 2905.04 of the Revised Code as it existed prior to July 1, 1996; a violation of section 2919.23 of the Revised Code that would have been a violation of section 2905.04 of the Revised Code as it existed prior to July 1, 1996, had the violation been committed prior to that date; felonious sexual penetration in violation of former section 2907.12 of the Revised Code; or a violation of an ordinance of a municipal corporation that is substantively comparable to an offense listed in this paragraph.
(D) The state board may delegate to the superintendent of public instruction the authority to revoke a person’s license or to deny renewal of a license to a person under division (C) or (F) of this section.
* * *