(A) As used in this section and sections 3123.41 to 3123.50 and 3319.311 of the Revised Code, “license” means a certificate, license, or permit described in this chapter or in division (B) of section 3301.071 or in section 3301.074 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(D) The state board may delegate to the superintendent of public instruction the authority to revoke a person’s license or to deny renewal of a license to a person under division (C) or (F) of this section.
(E)(1) If the plea of guilty, finding of guilt, or conviction that is the basis of the action taken under division (B)(2) or (C) of this section, or under the version of division (F) of section 3319.311 of the Revised Code in effect prior to September 12, 2008, is overturned on appeal, upon exhaustion of the criminal appeal, the clerk of the court that overturned the plea, finding, or conviction or, if applicable, the clerk of the court that accepted an appeal from the court that overturned the plea, finding, or conviction, shall notify the state board that the plea, finding, or conviction has been overturned. Within thirty days after receiving the notification, the state board shall initiate proceedings to reconsider the revocation or denial of the person’s license in accordance with division (E)(2) of this section. In addition, the person whose license was revoked or denied may file with the state board a petition for reconsideration of the revocation or denial along with appropriate court documents.
(2) Upon receipt of a court notification or a petition and supporting court documents under division (E)(1) of this section, the state board, after offering the person an opportunity for an adjudication hearing under Chapter 119 of the Revised Code, shall determine whether the person committed the act in question in the prior criminal action against the person that is the basis of the revocation or denial and may continue the revocation or denial, may reinstate the person’s license, with or without limits, or may grant the person a new license, with or without limits. The decision of the board shall be based on grounds for revoking, denying, suspending, or limiting a license adopted by rule under division (G) of this section and in accordance with the evidentiary standards the board employs for all other licensure hearings. The decision of the board under this division is subject to appeal under Chapter 119 of the Revised Code.
(3) A person whose license is revoked or denied under division (C) of this section shall not apply for any license if the plea of guilty, finding of guilt, or conviction that is the basis of the revocation or denial, upon completion of the criminal appeal, either is upheld or is overturned but the state board continues the revocation or denial under division (E)(2) of this section and that continuation is upheld on final appeal.
(F) The state board may take action under division (B) of this section, and the state board or the superintendent shall take the action required under division (C) of this section, on the basis of substantially comparable conduct occurring in a jurisdiction outside this state or occurring before a person applies for or receives any license.
(G) The state board may adopt rules in accordance with Chapter 119 of the Revised Code to carry out this section and section 3319.311 of the Revised Code.
(H) The state board shall not refuse to issue a license to an applicant because of a conviction of, a plea of guilty to, or a finding of guilt by a jury or court of an offense unless the refusal is in accordance with section 9.79 of the Revised Code.
Last updated October 9, 2021 at 4:49 AM