Ohio Code 3319.11 – Continuing service status – limited contract – notice of intent not to re-employ
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Evaluation procedures” means the procedures required by the policy adopted pursuant to division (A) of section 3319.111 of the Revised Code.
* * *
status elsewhere, have served two years in the district or center, but the board, upon the recommendation of the superintendent, may at the time of employment or at any time within such two-year period, declare any of the latter teachers eligible.
(1) Upon the recommendation of the superintendent that a teacher eligible for continuing service status be reemployed, a continuing contract shall be entered into between the board and the teacher unless the board by a three-fourths vote of its full membership rejects the recommendation of the superintendent. If the board rejects by a three-fourths vote of its full membership the recommendation of the superintendent that a teacher eligible for continuing service status be reemployed and the superintendent makes no recommendation to the board pursuant to division (C) of this section, the board may declare its intention not to reemploy the teacher by giving the teacher written notice on or before the first day of June of its intention not to reemploy the teacher. If evaluation procedures have not been complied with pursuant to section 3319.111 of the Revised Code or the board does not give the teacher written notice on or before the first day of June of its intention not to reemploy the teacher, the teacher is deemed reemployed under an extended limited contract for a term not to exceed one year at the same salary plus any increment provided by the salary schedule. The teacher is presumed to have accepted employment under the
* * *
board in writing to the contrary on or before the fifteenth day of June, and a continuing contract shall be executed accordingly.
Any teacher receiving a written notice of the intention of a board not to reemploy such teacher pursuant to this division is entitled to the hearing provisions of division (G) of this section.
(E) The board shall enter into a limited contract with each teacher employed by the board who is not eligible to be considered for a continuing contract.
Any teacher employed under a limited contract, and not eligible to be considered for a continuing contract, is, at the expiration of such limited contract, considered reemployed under the provisions of this division at the same salary plus any increment provided by the salary schedule unless evaluation procedures have been complied with pursuant to section 3319.111 of the Revised Code and the employing board, acting upon the superintendent’s written recommendation that the teacher not be reemployed, gives such teacher written notice of its intention not to reemploy such teacher on or before the first day of June. A teacher who does not have evaluation procedures applied in compliance with section 3319.111 of the Revised Code or who does not receive notice of the intention of the board not to reemploy such teacher on or before the first day of June is presumed to have accepted such employment unless such teacher notifies the board in writing to the contrary on or before the fifteenth day of June, and a written contract for the succeeding school year
* * *
section. A failure of the parties to execute a written contract shall not void any automatic reemployment provisions of this section.
(G)(1) Any teacher receiving written notice of the intention of a board of education not to reemploy such teacher pursuant to division (B), (C)(3), (D), or (E) of this section may, within ten days of the date of receipt of the notice, file with the treasurer of the board a written demand for a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board’s intention not to reemploy the teacher.
(2) The treasurer of a board, on behalf of the board, shall, within ten days of the date of receipt of a written demand for a written statement pursuant to division (G)(1) of this section, provide to the teacher a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board’s intention not to reemploy the teacher.
(3) Any teacher receiving a written statement describing the circumstances that led to the board’s intention not to reemploy the teacher pursuant to division (G)(2) of this section may, within five days of the date of receipt of the statement, file with the treasurer of the board a written demand for a hearing before the board pursuant to divisions (G)(4) to (6) of this section.
* * *
(G)(2) of this section.
No appeal of an order of a board may be made except as specified in this division.
(H)(1) In giving a teacher any notice required by division (B), (C), (D), or (E) of this section, the board or the superintendent shall do either of the following:
(a) Deliver the notice by personal service upon the teacher;
(b) Deliver the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, regular mail with a certificate of mailing, or other form of delivery with proof of delivery, addressed to the teacher at the teacher’s place of employment and deliver a copy of the notice by certified mail, return receipt requested, regular mail with a certificate of mailing, or other form of delivery with proof of delivery, addressed to the teacher at the teacher’s place of residence. Delivery of the notice required under division (H)(1)(b) of this section may be satisfied by electronic delivery with electronic proof of delivery.
(2) In giving a board any notice required by division (B), (C), (D), or (E) of this section, the teacher shall do either of the following:
(a) Deliver the notice by personal delivery to the office of the superintendent during regular business hours;
* * *