Ohio Code 3319.111 – Applicability of section; evaluating teachers on limited contracts
Notwithstanding section 3319.09 of the Revised Code, this section applies to any person who is employed under a teacher license issued under this chapter, or under a professional or permanent teacher’s certificate issued under former section 3319.222 of the Revised Code, and who spends at least fifty per cent of the time employed providing student instruction. However, this section does not apply to any person who is employed as a substitute teacher or as an instructor of adult education.
* * *
(2) A person who is under contract with the board pursuant to section 3319.02 of the Revised Code and holds a license designated for being a vocational director, administrative specialist, or supervisor in any educational area issued under section 3319.22 of the Revised Code;
(3) A person designated to conduct evaluations under an agreement entered into by the board, including an agreement providing for peer review entered into by the board and representatives of teachers employed by the board;
(4) A person who is employed by an entity contracted by the board to conduct evaluations and who holds a license designated for being a superintendent, assistant superintendent, principal, vocational director, administrative specialist, or supervisor in any educational area issued under section 3319.22 of the Revised Code or is qualified to conduct evaluations.
(E) Notwithstanding division (A)(3) of section 3319.112 of the Revised Code, the board shall require at least three formal observations of each teacher who is under consideration for nonrenewal and with whom the board has entered into a limited contract or an extended limited contract under section 3319.11 of the Revised Code.
(F) The board shall include in its evaluation policy procedures for using the evaluation results for retention and promotion decisions and for removal of poorly performing teachers. Seniority shall not be the basis for a decision to retain a teacher, except when making a decision between teachers who have comparable evaluations.
(G) For purposes of section 3333.0411 of the Revised Code, the board annually shall report to the state board the number of teachers for whom an evaluation was conducted under this section and the number of teachers assigned each rating prescribed under division (B)(1) of section 3319.112 of the Revised Code, aggregated by the teacher preparation programs from which and the years in which the teachers graduated. The state board shall establish guidelines for reporting the information required by this division. The guidelines shall not permit or require that the name of, or any other personally identifiable information about, any teacher be reported under this division.
(H) Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in Chapter 4117 of the Revised Code, the requirements of this section prevail over any conflicting provisions of a collective bargaining agreement entered into on or after November 2, 2018.
Last updated August 9, 2023 at 11:49 AM