Ohio Code 3319.40 – Suspension of employee pending criminal action
(A) As used in this section, “license” has the same meaning as in section 3319.31 of the Revised Code.
(B) If a person who is employed by a school district or chartered nonpublic school is arrested, summoned, or indicted for an alleged violation of an offense listed in division (C) of section 3319.31 of the Revised Code, if the person holds a license, or an offense listed in division (B)(1) of section 3319.39 of the Revised Code, if the person does not hold a license, the superintendent of the district or the chief administrative officer of the chartered nonpublic school shall suspend that person from all duties that require the care, custody, or control of a child during the pendency of the criminal action against the person. If the person who is arrested, summoned, or indicted for an alleged violation of an offense listed in division (C) of section 3319.31 or division (B)(1) of section 3319.39 of the Revised Code is a person whose duties are assigned by the district treasurer under division (B) of section 3313.31 of the Revised Code, the treasurer shall suspend the person from all duties that require the care, custody, or control of a child. If the person who is arrested, summoned, or indicted for an alleged violation of an offense listed in division (C) of section 3319.31 or division (B)(1) of section 3319.39 of the Revised Code is the superintendent or treasurer of the district, the district board shall suspend the superintendent or treasurer from all duties that require the care, custody, or control of a child. If the person who is arrested, summoned, or indicted for an alleged violation of an offense listed in division (C) of section 3319.31 or division (B)(1) of section 3319.39 of the Revised Code is the chief administrative officer of the chartered nonpublic school, the governing authority of the chartered nonpublic school shall suspend the chief administrative officer from all duties that require the care, custody, or control of a child.
(C) When a person who holds a license is suspended in accordance with this section, the superintendent, treasurer, board of education, chief administrative officer, or governing authority that imposed the suspension promptly shall report the person’s suspension to the state board of education. The report shall include the offense for which the person was arrested, summoned, or indicted.
Last updated September 12, 2023 at 2:37 PM