Ohio Code 3730.08 – Defenses of operator or employee concerning minors
(A) An operator or employee of a business that performs tattooing services, body piercing services, or ear piercing services performed with an ear piercing gun may not be found guilty of a violation of division (A) of section 3730.06 of the Revised Code or any rule adopted under section 3730.10 of the Revised Code in which age is an element of the provisions of the rule, if the board of health or any court of record finds all of the following: