Ohio Code 3734.01 – Solid and hazardous waste definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) With regard to scrap tires, to use a scrap tire in a manner that results in a commodity for sale or exchange or in any other manner authorized as a beneficial use in rules adopted by the director in accordance with Chapter 119 of the Revised Code;
* * *
- Used oil: includes only those substances identified as used oil by the United States environmental protection agency under the "Used Oil Recycling Act of 1980" 94 Stat. See Ohio Code 3734.01
(A) “Board of health” means the board of health of a city or general health district or the authority having the duties of a board of health in any city as authorized by section 3709.05 of the Revised Code.
(B) “Director” means the director of environmental protection.
(C) “Health district” means a city or general health district as created by or under authority of Chapter 3709 of the Revised Code.
(D) “Agency” means the environmental protection agency.
(E) “Solid wastes” means such unwanted residual solid or semisolid material as results from industrial, commercial, agricultural, and community operations, excluding earth or material from construction, mining, or demolition operations, or other waste materials of the type that normally would be included in demolition debris, nontoxic fly ash and bottom ash, including at least ash that results from the combustion of coal and ash that results from the combustion of coal in combination with scrap tires where scrap tires comprise not more than fifty per cent of heat input in any month, spent nontoxic foundry sand, nontoxic, nonhazardous, unwanted fired and unfired, glazed and unglazed, structural products made from shale and clay products, materials converted into a feedstock that replaces a raw material in a manufacturing process at an advanced recycling facility, materials used as a legitimate fuel at an advanced recycling facility, and slag and other substances that are not harmful or inimical to public health, and includes, but is not limited to, garbage, scrap tires, combustible and noncombustible material, street dirt, and debris. “Solid wastes” does not include any material that is an infectious waste or a hazardous waste.
* * *
by the director under section 3734.021 of the Revised Code.
(I) “Open dumping” means any of the following:
(1) The depositing of solid wastes into a body or stream of water or onto the surface of the ground at a site that is not any of the following:
(a) Licensed as a solid waste facility under section 3734.05 of the Revised Code;
(b) A legitimate recycling facility;
(c) An advanced recycling facility;
(d) If the solid wastes consist of scrap tires, licensed as a scrap tire collection, storage, monocell, monofill, or recovery facility under section 3734.81 of the Revised Code.
(2) The depositing of solid wastes that consist of scrap tires onto the surface of the ground at a site or in a manner not specifically identified in divisions (C)(2) to (5), (7), or (10) of section 3734.85 of the Revised Code;
(3) The depositing of untreated infectious wastes into a body or stream of water or onto the surface of the ground; or the depositing of treated infectious wastes into a body or stream of water or onto the surface of the ground at a site that is not licensed as a solid waste facility under section 3734.05 of the Revised Code;
(4) The disposal of scrap tires in a trailer, vehicle, or building that is not licensed as a scrap tire collection, storage, monocell, monofill, or recovery facility.
(J) “Hazardous waste” means any waste or combination of wastes in solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained gaseous form that in the determination of the director, because of its quantity, concentration, or physical or chemical characteristics, may do either of the following:
(1) Cause or significantly contribute to an increase in mortality or an increase in serious irreversible or incapacitating reversible illness;
(2) Pose a substantial present or potential hazard to human health or safety or to the environment when improperly stored, treated, transported, disposed of, or otherwise managed.
“Hazardous waste” includes any substance identified by regulation as hazardous waste under the “Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976,” 90 Stat. 2806, 42 U.S.C.A. 6921, as amended, and does not include any substance that is subject to the “Atomic Energy Act of 1954,” 68 Stat. 919, 42 U.S.C.A. 2011, as amended.
(K) “Treat” or “treatment,” when used in connection with hazardous waste, means any method, technique, or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize the waste; recover energy or material resources from the waste; render the waste nonhazardous or less hazardous, safer to transport, store, or dispose of, or amenable for recovery or storage; or reduce the volume of the waste. When used in
* * *