Ohio Code 3734.01 – Solid and hazardous waste definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) With regard to scrap tires, to use a scrap tire in a manner that results in a commodity for sale or exchange or in any other manner authorized as a beneficial use in rules adopted by the director in accordance with Chapter 119 of the Revised Code;
* * *
(E) “Solid wastes” means such unwanted residual solid or semisolid material as results from industrial, commercial, agricultural, and community operations, excluding earth or material from construction, mining, or demolition operations, or other waste materials of the type that normally would be included in demolition debris, nontoxic fly ash and bottom ash, including at least ash that results from the combustion of coal and ash that results from the combustion of coal in combination with scrap tires where scrap tires comprise not more than fifty per cent of heat input in any month, spent nontoxic foundry sand, nontoxic, nonhazardous, unwanted fired and unfired, glazed and unglazed, structural products made from shale and clay products, materials converted into a feedstock that replaces a raw material in a manufacturing process at an advanced recycling facility, materials used as a legitimate fuel at an advanced recycling facility, and slag and other substances that are not harmful or inimical to public health, and includes, but is not limited to, garbage, scrap tires, combustible and noncombustible material, street dirt, and debris. “Solid wastes” does not include any material that is an infectious waste or a hazardous waste.
(F) “Disposal” means the discharge, deposit, injection, dumping, spilling, leaking, emitting, or placing of any solid wastes or hazardous waste into or on any land or ground or surface water or into the air. When used in connection with solid waste, “disposal” does not include any of the following:
(1) A disposition or placement that constitutes legitimate recycling;
(2) A disposition or placement that constitutes storage;
(3) A disposition or placement of scrap tires that constitutes a beneficial use or that occurs at a scrap tire recovery facility licensed under section 3734.81 of the Revised Code;
(4) A disposition or placement of materials constituting a beneficial use authorized by a beneficial use permit issued under this chapter;
(5) Advanced recycling or the storage of post-use polymers and recovered feedstocks prior to conversion through advanced recycling.
(G) “Person” includes the state, any political subdivision and other state or local body, the United States and any agency or instrumentality thereof, and any legal entity defined as a person under section 1.59 of the Revised Code.
(H) “Open burning” means the burning of solid wastes in an open area or burning of solid wastes in a type of chamber or vessel that is not approved or authorized in rules adopted by the director under section 3734.02 of the Revised Code or, if the solid wastes consist of scrap tires, in rules adopted under division (V) of this section or section 3734.73 of the Revised Code, or the burning of treated or untreated infectious wastes in an open area or in a type of chamber or vessel that is not approved in rules adopted by the director under section 3734.021 of the Revised Code.
(I) “Open dumping” means any of the following:
(1) The depositing of solid wastes into a body or stream of water or onto the surface of the ground at a site that is not any of the following:
(a) Licensed as a solid waste facility under section 3734.05 of the Revised Code;
* * *
(K) “Treat” or “treatment,” when used in connection with hazardous waste, means any method, technique, or process, including neutralization, designed to change the physical, chemical, or biological character or composition of any hazardous waste so as to neutralize the waste; recover energy or material resources from the waste; render the waste nonhazardous or less hazardous, safer to transport, store, or dispose of, or amenable for recovery or storage; or reduce the volume of the waste. When used in connection with infectious wastes, “treat” or “treatment” means any method, technique, or process that renders the wastes noninfectious so that it is no longer an infectious waste and is no longer an infectious substance as defined in applicable federal law, including, without limitation, steam sterilization and incineration, and, in the instance of wastes identified in division (R)(7) of this section, to substantially reduce or eliminate the potential for the wastes to cause lacerations or puncture wounds.
(L) “Manifest” means the form used for identifying the quantity, composition, origin, routing, and destination of hazardous waste during its transportation from the point of generation to the point of disposal, treatment, or storage.
(M)(1) When used in connection with hazardous waste, “storage” means the holding of hazardous waste for a temporary period in such a manner that it remains retrievable and substantially unchanged physically and chemically and, at the end of the period, is treated; disposed of; stored elsewhere; or reused, recycled, or reclaimed in a beneficial manner;
(2) When used in connection with legitimate recycling of solid waste other than scrap tires, “storage” means the placement of solid waste on the ground prior to legitimate recycling for a period of less than ninety days provided all the following apply:
(a) The solid waste remains retrievable and substantially unchanged.
(b) The solid waste does not cause a nuisance.
(c) The storage of solid waste occurs at a legitimate recycling facility.
(d) The storage of solid waste does not pose a threat from vectors.
(e) The storage of solid waste does not adversely impact public health, safety, or the environment.
(f) Prior to the end of the storage period of less than ninety days, the solid waste is lawfully disposed, beneficially used, or recycled in accordance with this chapter and rules adopted under it.
(3) When used in connection with scrap tires, “storage” means the holding of scrap tires for a temporary period in such a manner that they remain retrievable and, at the end of that period, are beneficially used; stored elsewhere; placed in a scrap tire monocell or monofill facility licensed under section 3734.81 of the Revised Code; processed at a scrap tire recovery facility licensed under that section or a solid waste incineration or energy recovery facility subject to regulation under this chapter; or transported to a scrap tire monocell, monofill, or recovery facility, any other solid waste facility authorized to dispose of scrap tires, or a facility that will beneficially use the scrap tires, that is located in another state and is operating in compliance with the laws of the state in which the facility is located.
* * *