Ohio Code 3769.089 – Simulcast horse racing
(A) As used in this chapter:
(a) Conducting a live racing program and offering this program for simulcasting to one or more simulcast guests and satellite facilities in this state;
* * *
(4) “Simulcast host” means a track or enclosure in this state where, on a racing day, a permit holder is doing one or both of the following:
(b) Receiving a simulcast racing program for simulcasting to one or more simulcast guests and satellite facilities in this state.
(5) “Simulcast guest” means any track or enclosure that is receiving from a simulcast host, on a day other than a racing day, a live racing program or a simulcast racing program.
(6) “Simulcast racing program” means all simulcasts of horse races to a simulcast host or simulcast guest on a racing day or on any other day on which pari-mutuel wagering is conducted, but does not include any simulcast horse races from inside or outside this state that are included in a simulcast host’s live racing program.
(7) “Satellite facility” has the same meaning as in section 3769.25 of the Revised Code.
(8) “Collection and settlement agent” has the same meaning as in section 3769.0810 of the Revised Code.
(9) “Special racing event” means individual races in live racing programs or simulcast racing programs, and simulcast racing programs on special event days under division (C) of this section, conducted at facilities located outside this state for which the track, racing association, or state regulatory agency conducting such races charges a simulcast host a fee for the privilege of receiving a simulcast of such races into this state that is higher than the customary and regular fee charged for simulcast races because of the status or popularity of such races.
(B)(1)(a) The state racing commission shall, upon request by any permit holder, permit electronically televised simulcasts of horse races at the permit holder’s track or enclosure on racing days authorized by the permit holder’s permit. Except as provided in division (B) of this section, the commission shall not permit the simulcast of any simulcast racing program conducted at tracks or facilities located outside this state unless the out-of-state simulcast racing program is available at the same signal rate to all permit holders, whether serving as simulcast hosts or simulcast guests, and all satellite facilities, in this state open and operating on that day. A permit holder or satellite facility may inform the commission that it waives the right to receive the simulcast of a simulcast racing program or a race in a simulcast racing program on that day and in this event the simulcast racing program or simulcast race shall be available to all other simulcast hosts, simulcast guests, and satellite facilities open and operating in this state on that day.
* * *
(I) Each permit holder is responsible for paying all costs associated with the up-link for, and reception of, simulcasts, and the conduct and operation of simulcast racing programs, for all fees and costs associated with serving as a simulcast host or simulcast guest, and for any required fees payable to the tracks, racing associations, or state regulatory agencies where simulcast racing is conducted at tracks located outside this state.
(J) No license, fee, or excise tax, other than as specified in division (E) of this section, shall be assessed upon or collected from a permit holder or the owners of a permit holder in connection with, or pertaining to, the operation and conduct of simulcast racing programs in this state, by any county, township, municipal corporation, district, or other body having the authority to assess or collect a tax or fee.
(K)(1) Permit holders operating tracks within the same county or adjacent counties that are conducting simulcast racing programs under this section may enter into agreements regarding the conduct of simulcast racing programs at their respective tracks and the sharing of the retained commissions therefrom, for such periods of time, upon such terms and conditions, and subject to such rights and obligations, as the contracting permit holders consider appropriate under the circumstances. Permit holders shall notify the state racing commission of their entry into an agreement pursuant to this division, the names of the permit holders that are parties to the agreement, and the length of time the agreement shall be in effect.
(2) Permit holders and the thoroughbred horsemens association and Ohio harness horsemens association may agree to do any of the following:
(a) Increase or reduce the fees and amounts to be retained by the permit holders under this section;
(b) Increase or reduce the fees and amounts to be allocated to the purse accounts of permit holders under this section;
(c) Increase or reduce the fees to be paid between and among simulcast hosts and simulcast guests under this section and under division (C) of section 3769.0810 of the Revised Code;
(d) Modify, suspend, or waive the requirements set forth in division (B) of this section as to any permit holder or as to all permit holders.
All permit holders and both horsemen’s organizations shall approve such agreement. Any agreement entered into under division (K)(2) of this section shall set forth the effective date of any such increase or reduction, and the terms and provisions of the agreement, and a copy of the agreement shall be filed with the state racing commission.