Ohio Code 3769.089 – Simulcast horse racing
(A) As used in this chapter:
(a) Conducting a live racing program and offering this program for simulcasting to one or more simulcast guests and satellite facilities in this state;
* * *
(3) “Live racing program” means a racing program consisting of no fewer than seven live horse races at thoroughbred tracks and nine live races at standardbred tracks and additional horse races simulcast from other facilities located either inside or outside this state, in which not more than two horse races on which pari-mutuel wagering is conducted are simulcast from facilities located outside this state. If only one racing meeting of a particular breed of horse is being held, no fewer than nine live horse races shall be held on a live racing day. If, during the course of a racing meeting at a standardbred track, the racing secretary of the permit holder determines that there is an insufficient number of entries to have a full field of eight horses for each of nine races on a live racing program, then the racing secretary of the permit holder, after consultation with the Ohio harness horsemens association, may reduce the number of live races on that live racing program, as the racing secretary may determine. The racing secretary shall not reduce the live racing program to less than seven live races. If during the course of a meeting at a thoroughbred track, the racing secretary of a permit holder determines that there is an insufficient number of entries to have a full field of eight horses for each of nine races on a live racing program, then the racing secretary of the permit holder, with the consent of the thoroughbred horsemens association, may reduce the number of live races on that live racing program, as the racing secretary may determine. The racing secretary shall not reduce the live racing program to less than seven live races. No more than seventeen races on which pari-mutuel wagering is conducted, including both live races and races simulcast from other facilities located either inside or outside this state, shall be part of a live racing program.
(4) “Simulcast host” means a track or enclosure in this state where, on a racing day, a permit holder is doing one or both of the following:
(b) Receiving a simulcast racing program for simulcasting to one or more simulcast guests and satellite facilities in this state.
(5) “Simulcast guest” means any track or enclosure that is receiving from a simulcast host, on a day other than a racing day, a live racing program or a simulcast racing program.
(6) “Simulcast racing program” means all simulcasts of horse races to a simulcast host or simulcast guest on a racing day or on any other day on which pari-mutuel wagering is conducted, but does not include any simulcast horse races from inside or outside this state that are included in a simulcast host’s live racing program.
(7) “Satellite facility” has the same meaning as in section 3769.25 of the Revised Code.
(8) “Collection and settlement agent” has the same meaning as in section 3769.0810 of the Revised Code.
(9) “Special racing event” means individual races in live racing programs or simulcast racing programs, and simulcast racing programs on special event days under division (C) of this section, conducted at facilities located outside this state for which the track, racing association, or state regulatory agency conducting such races charges a simulcast host a fee for the privilege of receiving a simulcast of such races into this state that is higher than the customary and regular fee charged for simulcast races because of the status or popularity of such races.
(B)(1)(a) The state racing commission shall, upon request by any permit holder, permit electronically televised simulcasts of horse races at the permit holder’s track or enclosure on racing days authorized by the permit holder’s permit. Except as provided in division (B) of this section, the commission shall not permit the simulcast of any simulcast racing program conducted at tracks or facilities located outside this state unless the out-of-state simulcast racing program is available at the same signal rate to all permit holders, whether serving as simulcast hosts or simulcast guests, and all satellite facilities, in this state open and operating on that day. A permit holder or satellite facility may inform the commission that it waives the right to receive the simulcast of a simulcast racing program or a race in a simulcast racing program on that day and in this event the simulcast racing program or simulcast race shall be available to all other simulcast hosts, simulcast guests, and satellite facilities open and operating in this state on that day.
(b) In order for a permit holder to offer simulcasts of horse races conducted at facilities located outside this state, the permit holder shall have conducted live racing programs during the immediately preceding calendar year on a number of days that is not less than the number of regular live racing days it conducted in calendar year 1991, not including additional racing days conducted in calendar year 1991 by the permit holder at a winterized facility under a permit issued under section 3769.07 of the Revised Code, as certified by the commission. In satisfying the foregoing requirement for live racing days during the immediately preceding calendar year, a permit holder may include the number of days on which live racing programs were conducted under a permit issued under section 3769.07 of the Revised Code for additional racing days at a winterized facility. In addition, in order for a permit holder to offer simulcasts of horse races conducted at facilities located outside this state, the permit holder shall offer all simulcasts of horse races conducted in this state made available to it.
* * *