Ohio Code 3942.01 – Definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) The individual receives connections to passengers and potential passengers and related services from a transportation network company in exchange for the payment of a fee to the company. See Ohio Code 3942.01
- Partnership: A voluntary contract between two or more persons to pool some or all of their assets into a business, with the agreement that there will be a proportional sharing of profits and losses.
- Personal vehicle: means a vehicle to which all of the following apply:
(1) The vehicle is used by a transportation network company driver. See Ohio Code 3942.01
- rider: means an individual or individuals using a transportation network company's digital network to connect with a transportation network company driver who provides transportation network company services to the individual in a personal vehicle between points chosen by the individual. See Ohio Code 3942.01
- state: means the state of Ohio. See Ohio Code 1.59
- Transportation network company: includes a corporation, partnership, association, limited liability company, proprietorship, or any other entity operating in this state that uses a digital network to connect transportation network company riders to transportation network company drivers who provide transportation network company services. See Ohio Code 3942.01
- Transportation network company services: means the provision of transportation beginning when a transportation network company driver accepts a ride requested by a rider through a digital network controlled by a transportation network company, continuing while the driver transports the requesting rider, and ending when the last requesting rider departs from the personal vehicle. See Ohio Code 3942.01
(A) “Automobile insurance policy” has the same meaning as in section 3937.30 of the Revised Code.
(B) “Chauffeured limousine” has the same meaning as in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code.
(C) “Digital network” means any online-enabled application, software, web site, or system offered or utilized by a transportation network company that enables the prearrangement of rides with transportation network company drivers.
(D) “Personal vehicle” means a vehicle to which all of the following apply:
(1) The vehicle is used by a transportation network company driver.
(2) The vehicle is owned, leased, or otherwise authorized for use by the transportation network company driver.
(3) The vehicle is not a taxicab or other similar vehicle for hire, unless the vehicle is being used to provide transportation network company services on behalf of a transportation network company that has been issued a permit under section 4925.02 of the Revised Code.
(4) The vehicle is not a chauffeured limousine or a vehicle being operated pursuant to a ridesharing arrangement.
(E) “Ridesharing arrangement” has the same meaning as in section 4921.01 of the Revised Code.
(F) “Transportation network company” includes a corporation, partnership, association, limited liability company, proprietorship, or any other entity operating in this state that uses a digital network to connect transportation network company riders to transportation network company drivers who provide transportation network company services.
(G) “Transportation network company driver” or “driver” means an individual to whom both of the following apply:
(1) The individual receives connections to passengers and potential passengers and related services from a transportation network company in exchange for the payment of a fee to the company.
(2) The individual uses a personal vehicle to offer or provide transportation network company services to riders upon connection through a digital network controlled by a transportation network company in return for compensation or payment of a fee.
(H) “Transportation network company rider” or “rider” means an individual or individuals using a transportation network company’s digital network to connect with a transportation network company driver who provides transportation network company services to the individual in a personal vehicle between points chosen by the individual.
(I)(1) “Transportation network company services” means the provision of transportation beginning when a transportation network company driver accepts a ride requested by a rider through a digital network controlled by a transportation network company, continuing while the driver transports the requesting rider, and ending when the last requesting rider departs from the personal vehicle.
(2) “Transportation network company services” do not include services provided by any of the following:
(a) A taxicab or other similar vehicle for hire, unless the taxicab or other vehicle is providing the services described in division (I)(1) of this section on behalf of a transportation network company that has been issued a permit under section 4925.02 of the Revised Code;
(b) A chauffeured limousine;
(c) A ridesharing arrangement.