Ohio Code 4111.10 – Liability and actions for payment of less than minimum wages
(A) Any employer who pays any employee less than wages to which the employee is entitled under section 4111.03 of the Revised Code, is liable to the employee affected for the full amount of the overtime wage rate, less any amount actually paid to the employee by the employer, and for costs and reasonable attorney’s fees as may be allowed by the court. Any agreement between the employee and the employer to work for less than the overtime wage rate is no defense to an action.
(B) At the written request of any employee paid less than the wages to which the employee is entitled under section 4111.03 of the Revised Code, the director of commerce may take an assignment of a wage claim in trust for the assigning employee and may bring any legal action necessary to collect the claim. The employer shall pay the costs and reasonable attorney’s fees allowed by the court.
(C) No employee shall join as a party plaintiff in any civil action that is brought under this section by an employee, person acting on behalf of an employee, or person acting on behalf of all similarly situated employees unless that employee first gives written consent to become such a party plaintiff and that consent is filed with the court in which the action is brought.
Last updated April 13, 2022 at 2:17 PM