Ohio Code 4113.61 – Time limitations for payments to subcontractors and materialmen
(A)(1) If a subcontractor or material supplier submits an application or request for payment or an invoice for materials to a contractor in sufficient time to allow the contractor to include the application, request, or invoice in the contractor’s own pay request submitted to an owner, the contractor, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the owner for improvements to property, shall pay to the:
(a) Subcontractor, an amount that is equal to the percentage of completion of the subcontractor’s contract allowed by the owner for the amount of labor or work performed;
(b) Material supplier, an amount that is equal to all or that portion of the invoice for materials which represents the materials furnished by the material supplier.
The contractor may reduce the amount paid by any retainage provision contained in the contract, invoice, or purchase order between the contractor and the subcontractor or material supplier, and may withhold amounts that may be necessary to resolve disputed liens or claims involving the work or labor performed or material furnished by the subcontractor or material supplier.
If the contractor fails to comply with division (A)(1) of this section, the contractor shall pay the subcontractor or material supplier, in addition to the payment due, interest in the amount of eighteen per cent per annum of the payment due, beginning on the eleventh day following the receipt of payment from the owner and ending on the date of full payment of the payment due plus interest to the subcontractor or material supplier.
* * *
(1) Furnished with the intent, as evidenced by the contract of sale, the delivery order, delivery to the site, or by other evidence that the materials are to be used on a particular structure or improvement;
(2) Incorporated in the improvement or consumed as normal wastage in the course of the improvement; or
(3) Specifically fabricated for incorporation in the improvement and not readily resalable in the ordinary course of the fabricator’s business even if not actually incorporated in the improvement.
(F) As used in this section:
(1) “Contractor” means any person who undertakes to construct, alter, erect, improve, repair, demolish, remove, dig, or drill any part of a structure or improvement under a contract with an owner, a “construction manager” or “construction manager at risk” as those terms are defined in section 9.33 of the Revised Code, or a “design-build firm” as that term is defined in section 153.65 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Laborer,” “material supplier,” “subcontractor,” and “wages” have the same meanings as in section 1311.01 of the Revised Code.
(3) “Lower tier subcontractor” means a subcontractor who is not in privity of contract with a contractor but is in privity of contract with another subcontractor.
(4) “Lower tier material supplier” means a material supplier who is not in privity of contract with a contractor but is in privity of contract with another subcontractor or a material supplier.
(5) “Wages due” means the wages due to a laborer as of the date a contractor or subcontractor receives payment for any application or request for payment or retainage from any owner, contractor, or subcontractor.
(6) “Owner” includes the state, and a county, township, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision of the state, and any public agency, authority, board, commission, instrumentality, or special district of or in the state or a county, township, municipal corporation, school district, or other political subdivision of the state, and any officer or agent thereof and relates to all the interests either legal or equitable, which a person may have in the real estate upon which improvements are made, including interests held by any person under contracts of purchase, whether in writing or otherwise.