Ohio Code 4113.61 – Time limitations for payments to subcontractors and materialmen
(A)(1) If a subcontractor or material supplier submits an application or request for payment or an invoice for materials to a contractor in sufficient time to allow the contractor to include the application, request, or invoice in the contractor’s own pay request submitted to an owner, the contractor, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the owner for improvements to property, shall pay to the:
* * *
(b) Material supplier, an amount that is equal to all or that portion of the invoice for materials which represents the materials furnished by the material supplier.
The contractor may reduce the amount paid by any retainage provision contained in the contract, invoice, or purchase order between the contractor and the subcontractor or material supplier, and may withhold amounts that may be necessary to resolve disputed liens or claims involving the work or labor performed or material furnished by the subcontractor or material supplier.
If the contractor fails to comply with division (A)(1) of this section, the contractor shall pay the subcontractor or material supplier, in addition to the payment due, interest in the amount of eighteen per cent per annum of the payment due, beginning on the eleventh day following the receipt of payment from the owner and ending on the date of full payment of the payment due plus interest to the subcontractor or material supplier.
(2) If a lower tier subcontractor or lower tier material supplier submits an application or request for payment or an invoice for materials to a subcontractor, material supplier, or other lower tier subcontractor or lower tier material supplier in sufficient time to allow the subcontractor, material supplier, or other lower tier subcontractor or lower tier material supplier to include the application, request, or invoice in the subcontractor’s, material supplier’s, or other lower tier subcontractor’s or lower tier material supplier’s own pay request submitted to a contractor, other subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier, the subcontractor, material supplier, or other lower tier subcontractor or lower tier material supplier, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the contractor, other subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier for improvements to property, shall pay to the:
(a) Lower tier subcontractor, an amount that is equal to the percentage of completion of the lower tier subcontractor’s contract allowed by the owner for the amount of labor or work performed;
(b) Lower tier material supplier, an amount that is equal to all or that portion of the invoice for materials which represents the materials furnished by the lower tier material supplier.
* * *
(4) If a subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier receives any final retainage from the contractor or other subcontractor, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier for improvements to property, the subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier shall pay from that retainage each lower tier subcontractor or lower tier the lower tier subcontractor’s or lower tier material supplier’s proportion of the retainage, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the contractor or other subcontractor, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier, or within the time period provided in a contract, invoice, or purchase order between the subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier and the lower tier subcontractor or lower tier material supplier, whichever time period is shorter, provided that the subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier has determined that the lower tier subcontractor’s or lower tier material supplier’s work, labor, and materials have been satisfactorily performed or furnished and that the owner has approved the lower tier subcontractor’s or lower tier material supplier’s work, labor, and materials.
If the subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier fails to pay the lower tier subcontractor or lower tier material supplier within the appropriate time period, the subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier shall pay the lower tier subcontractor or lower tier material supplier, in addition to the retainage due, interest in the amount of eighteen per cent per annum of the retainage due, beginning on the eleventh day following the receipt of the retainage from the contractor or other subcontractor, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier and ending on the date of full payment of the retainage due plus interest to the lower tier subcontractor or lower tier material supplier.
(5) A contractor, subcontractor, or lower tier subcontractor shall pay a laborer wages due within ten days of payment of any application or request for payment or the receipt of any retainage from an owner, contractor, subcontractor, or lower tier subcontractor.
* * *