Ohio Code 4113.61 – Time limitations for payments to subcontractors and materialmen
(A)(1) If a subcontractor or material supplier submits an application or request for payment or an invoice for materials to a contractor in sufficient time to allow the contractor to include the application, request, or invoice in the contractor’s own pay request submitted to an owner, the contractor, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the owner for improvements to property, shall pay to the:
* * *
If the contractor, subcontractor, or lower tier subcontractor fails to pay the laborer wages due within the appropriate time period, the contractor, subcontractor, or lower tier subcontractor shall pay the laborer, in addition to the wages due, interest in the amount of eighteen per cent per annum of the wages due, beginning on the eleventh day following the receipt of payment from the owner, contractor, subcontractor, or lower tier subcontractor and ending on the date of full payment of the wages due plus interest to the laborer.
(B)(1) If a contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier has not made payment in compliance with division (A)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of this section within thirty days after payment is due, a subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, lower tier material supplier, or laborer may file a civil action to recover the amount due plus the interest provided in those divisions. If the court finds in the civil action that a contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier has not made payment in compliance with those divisions, the court shall award the interest specified in those divisions, in addition to the amount due. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, the court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs.
(2) In making a determination to award attorney fees under division (B)(1) of this section, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to the following:
(a) The presence or absence of good faith allegations or defenses asserted by the parties;
(b) The proportion of the amount of recovery as it relates to the amount demanded;
(c) The nature of the services rendered and the time expended in rendering the services.
(3) The court shall not award attorney fees under division (B)(1) of this section if the court determines, following a hearing on the payment of attorney fees, that the payment of attorney fees to the prevailing party would be inequitable.
(C) This section does not apply to any construction or improvement of any single-, two-, or three-family detached dwelling houses.
(D)(1) No provision of this section regarding entitlement to interest, attorney fees, or court costs may be waived by agreement and any such term in any contract or agreement is void and unenforceable as against public policy.
(2) This section shall not be construed as impairing or affecting, in any way, the terms and conditions of any contract, invoice, purchase order, or any other agreement between a contractor and a subcontractor or a material supplier or between a subcontractor and another subcontractor, a material supplier, a lower tier subcontractor, or a lower tier material supplier, except that if such terms and conditions contain time periods which are longer than any of the time periods specified in divisions (A)(1), (2), (3), (4), and (5) of this section or interest at a percentage less than the interest stated in those divisions, then the provisions of this section shall prevail over such terms and conditions.
* * *