Ohio Code 4113.61 – Time limitations for payments to subcontractors and materialmen
(A)(1) If a subcontractor or material supplier submits an application or request for payment or an invoice for materials to a contractor in sufficient time to allow the contractor to include the application, request, or invoice in the contractor’s own pay request submitted to an owner, the contractor, within ten calendar days after receipt of payment from the owner for improvements to property, shall pay to the:
* * *
pay to the:
(a) Lower tier subcontractor, an amount that is equal to the percentage of completion of the lower tier subcontractor’s contract allowed by the owner for the amount of labor or work performed;
(b) Lower tier material supplier, an amount that is equal to all or that portion of the invoice for materials which represents the materials furnished by the lower tier material supplier.
The subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier may reduce the amount paid by any retainage provision contained in the contract, invoice, or purchase order between the subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier and the lower tier subcontractor or lower tier material supplier, and may withhold amounts that may be necessary to resolve disputed liens or claims involving the work or labor performed or material furnished by the lower tier subcontractor or lower tier material supplier.
If the subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier fails to comply with division (A)(2) of this section, the subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier shall pay the lower tier subcontractor or lower tier material supplier, in addition to the payment due, interest in the amount of eighteen per cent per annum of the payment due, beginning on the eleventh day following the receipt of payment from the contractor, other subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier and ending on the date of full payment of the payment due plus interest to the lower tier subcontractor or lower tier material supplier.
(3) If a contractor receives any final retainage from the owner for improvements to property, the contractor shall pay from that retainage each subcontractor and material supplier the subcontractor’s or material supplier’s proportion of the retainage, within ten calendar days after receipt of the retainage from the owner, or within the time period provided in a contract, invoice, or purchase order between the contractor and the subcontractor or material supplier, whichever time period is shorter, provided that the contractor has determined that the subcontractor’s or material supplier’s work, labor, and materials have been satisfactorily performed or furnished and that the owner has approved the subcontractor’s or material supplier’s work, labor, and materials.
* * *
(B)(1) If a contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier has not made payment in compliance with division (A)(1), (2), (3), (4), or (5) of this section within thirty days after payment is due, a subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, lower tier material supplier, or laborer may file a civil action to recover the amount due plus the interest provided in those divisions. If the court finds in the civil action that a contractor, subcontractor, material supplier, lower tier subcontractor, or lower tier material supplier has not made payment in compliance with those divisions, the court shall award the interest specified in those divisions, in addition to the amount due. Except as provided in division (B)(3) of this section, the court shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney fees and court costs.
(2) In making a determination to award attorney fees under division (B)(1) of this section, the court shall consider all relevant factors, including but not limited to the following:
(a) The presence or absence of good faith allegations or defenses asserted by the parties;
(b) The proportion of the amount of recovery as it relates to the amount demanded;
(c) The nature of the services rendered and the time expended in rendering the services.
(3) The court shall not award attorney fees under division (B)(1) of this section if the court determines, following a hearing on the payment of attorney fees, that the payment of attorney fees to the prevailing party would be inequitable.
(C) This section does not apply to any construction or improvement of any single-, two-, or three-family detached dwelling houses.
(D)(1) No provision of this section regarding entitlement to interest, attorney fees, or court costs may be waived by agreement and any such term in any contract or agreement is void and unenforceable as against public policy.
(2) This section shall not be construed as impairing or affecting, in any way, the terms and conditions of any contract, invoice, purchase order, or any other agreement between a contractor and a subcontractor or a material supplier or between a subcontractor and another subcontractor, a material supplier, a lower tier subcontractor, or a lower tier material supplier, except that if such terms and conditions contain time periods which are longer than any of the time periods specified in divisions (A)(1), (2), (3), (4), and (5) of this section or interest at a percentage less than the interest stated in those divisions, then the provisions of this section shall prevail over such terms and conditions.
(E) Notwithstanding the definition of lower tier material supplier in this section, a person is not a lower tier material supplier unless the materials supplied by the person are:
(1) Furnished with the intent, as evidenced by the contract of sale, the delivery order, delivery to the site, or by other evidence that the materials are to be used on a particular structure or improvement;
(2) Incorporated in the improvement or consumed as normal wastage in the course of the improvement; or
* * *