Ohio Code 4301.01 – Liquor control definitions
(A) As used in the Revised Code:
(a) The capsule contains intoxicating liquor of more than twenty-one per cent of alcohol by volume. See Ohio Code 4301.01
- Property: means real and personal property. See Ohio Code 1.59
- state: means the state of Ohio. See Ohio Code 1.59
(1) “Intoxicating liquor” and “liquor” include all liquids and compounds, other than beer, containing one-half of one per cent or more of alcohol by volume which are fit to use for beverage purposes, from whatever source and by whatever process produced, by whatever name called, and whether they are medicated, proprietary, or patented. “Intoxicating liquor” and “liquor” include cider and alcohol, and all solids and confections which contain one-half of one per cent or more of alcohol by volume.
(2) Except as used in sections 4301.01 to 4301.20, 4301.22 to 4301.52, 4301.56, 4301.70, 4301.72, and 4303.01 to 4303.36 of the Revised Code, “sale” and “sell” include exchange, barter, gift, offer for sale, sale, distribution and delivery of any kind, and the transfer of title or possession of beer and intoxicating liquor either by constructive or actual delivery by any means or devices whatever, including the sale of beer or intoxicating liquor by means of a controlled access alcohol and beverage cabinet pursuant to section 4301.21 of the Revised Code. “Sale” and “sell” do not include the mere solicitation of orders for beer or intoxicating liquor from the holders of permits issued by the division of liquor control authorizing the sale of the beer or intoxicating liquor, but no solicitor shall solicit any such orders until the solicitor has been registered with the division pursuant to section 4303.25 of the Revised Code.
(3) “Vehicle” includes all means of transportation by land, by water, or by air, and everything made use of in any way for such transportation.
(B) As used in this chapter:
(1) “Alcohol” means ethyl alcohol, whether rectified or diluted with water or not, whatever its origin may be, and includes synthetic ethyl alcohol. “Alcohol” does not include denatured alcohol and wood alcohol.
(2) “Beer” includes all beverages brewed or fermented wholly or in part from malt products and containing one-half of one per cent or more of alcohol by volume.
(3) “Wine” includes all liquids fit to use for beverage purposes containing not less than one-half of one per cent of alcohol by volume and not more than twenty-one per cent of alcohol by volume that is made from the fermented juices of grapes, fruits, or other agricultural products. “Wine” includes cider, except as used in sections 4301.13, 4301.421, 4301.422, 4301.432, and 4301.44 of the Revised Code, and, for purposes of determining the rate of the tax that applies, division (B) of section 4301.43 of the Revised Code, “wine” does not include cider.
* * *
(6) “Sealed container” means any container having a capacity of not more than one hundred twenty-eight fluid ounces, the opening of which is closed to prevent the entrance of air.
(7) “Person” includes firms and corporations.
(8) “Manufacture” includes all processes by which beer or intoxicating liquor is produced, whether by distillation, rectifying, fortifying, blending, fermentation, or brewing, or in any other manner.
(9) “Manufacturer” means any person engaged in the business of manufacturing beer or intoxicating liquor.
(10) “Wholesale distributor” and “distributor” means a person engaged in the business of selling to retail dealers for purposes of resale.
(11) “Hotel” has the same meaning as in section 3731.01 of the Revised Code, subject to the exceptions mentioned in section 3731.03 of the Revised Code.
(12) “Restaurant” means a place located in a permanent building provided with space and accommodations wherein, in consideration of the payment of money, hot meals are habitually prepared, sold, and served at noon and evening, as the principal business of the place. “Restaurant” does not include pharmacies, confectionery stores, lunch stands, night clubs, and filling stations.
(13) “Club” means a corporation or association of individuals organized in good faith for social, recreational, benevolent, charitable, fraternal, political, patriotic, or athletic purposes, which is the owner, lessor, or occupant of a permanent building or part of a permanent building operated solely for those purposes, membership in which entails the prepayment of regular dues, and includes the place so operated.
(14) “Night club” means a place operated for profit, where food is served for consumption on the premises and one or more forms of amusement are provided or permitted for a consideration that may be in the form of a cover charge or may be included in the price of the food and beverages, or both, purchased by patrons.
(15) “At retail” means for use or consumption by the purchaser and not for resale.
(16) “Pharmacy” means an establishment, as defined in section 4729.01 of the Revised Code, that is under the management or control of a licensed pharmacist in accordance with section 4729.27 of the Revised Code.
(17) “Enclosed shopping center” means a group of retail sales and service business establishments that face into an enclosed mall, share common ingress, egress, and parking facilities, and are situated on a tract of land that contains an area of not less than five hundred thousand square feet. “Enclosed shopping center” also includes not more than one business establishment that is located within a free-standing building on such a tract of land, so long as the sale of beer and intoxicating liquor on the tract of land was approved in an election held under former section 4301.353 of the Revised Code.
* * *