As used in sections 4517.01 to 4517.65 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Persons” includes individuals, partnerships, associations, joint stock companies, corporations, sole proprietorships, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, business trusts, and any other legally recognized business entities or any combinations of individuals.
* * *
(Y) “Factory representative” means a representative employed by a manufacturer, remanufacturer, or by a factory branch primarily for the purpose of promoting the sale of its motor vehicles, parts, or accessories to dealers or for supervising or contacting its dealers or prospective dealers.
(Z) “Administrative or executive management” means those individuals who are not subject to federal wage and hour laws.
(AA) “Good faith” means honesty in the conduct or transaction concerned and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade as is defined in section 1301.201 of the Revised Code, including, but not limited to, the duty to act in a fair and equitable manner so as to guarantee freedom from coercion, intimidation, or threats of coercion or intimidation; provided however, that recommendation, endorsement, exposition, persuasion, urging, or argument shall not be considered to constitute a lack of good faith.
(BB) “Coerce” means to compel or attempt to compel by failing to act in good faith or by threat of economic harm, breach of contract, or other adverse consequences. Coerce does not mean to argue, urge, recommend, or persuade.
(CC) “Relevant market area” means any area within a radius of ten miles from the site of a potential new dealership, except that for manufactured home or recreational vehicle dealerships the radius shall be twenty-five miles. The ten-mile radius shall be measured from the dealer’s established place of business that is used exclusively for the purpose of selling, displaying, offering for sale, or dealing in motor vehicles.
(DD) “Wholesale” or “at wholesale” means the act or attempted act of selling, bartering, exchanging, or otherwise disposing of a motor vehicle to a transferee for the purpose of resale and not for ultimate consumption by that transferee.
(EE) “Motor vehicle wholesaler” means any person licensed as a dealer under the laws of another state and engaged in the business of selling, displaying, or offering for sale used motor vehicles, at wholesale, but does not mean any motor vehicle dealer as defined in this section.
* * *
(GG) “Operate as a new motor vehicle dealership” means engaging in activities such as displaying, offering for sale, and selling new motor vehicles at retail, operating a service facility to perform repairs and maintenance on motor vehicles, offering for sale and selling motor vehicle parts at retail, and conducting all other acts that are usual and customary to the operation of a new motor vehicle dealership. For the purposes of this chapter only, possession of either a valid new motor vehicle dealer franchise agreement or a new motor vehicle dealers license, or both of these items, is not evidence that a person is operating as a new motor vehicle dealership.
(HH) “Outdoor power equipment” means garden and small utility tractors, walk-behind and riding mowers, chainsaws, and tillers.
(II) “Remote service facility” means premises that are separate from a licensed new motor vehicle dealer’s sales facility by not more than one mile and that are used by the dealer to perform repairs, warranty work, recall work, and maintenance on motor vehicles pursuant to a franchise agreement entered into with a manufacturer of motor vehicles. A remote service facility shall be deemed to be part of the franchise agreement and is subject to all the rights, duties, obligations, and requirements of Chapter 4517 of the Revised Code that relate to the performance of motor vehicle repairs, warranty work, recall work, and maintenance work by new motor vehicle dealers.
(JJ) “Recreational vehicle” has the same meaning as in section 4501.01 of the Revised Code.
(KK) “Construction equipment auctioneer” means a person who holds both a valid auction firm license issued under Chapter 4707 of the Revised Code and a valid construction equipment auction license issued under this chapter.
* * *