As used in sections 4517.01 to 4517.65 of the Revised Code:
(A) “Persons” includes individuals, partnerships, associations, joint stock companies, corporations, sole proprietorships, limited liability companies, limited liability partnerships, business trusts, and any other legally recognized business entities or any combinations of individuals.
* * *
(Q) “Manufacturer” means a person who manufactures, assembles, or imports motor vehicles, including motor homes, but does not mean a person who only assembles or installs a body, special equipment unit, finishing trim, or accessories on a motor vehicle chassis supplied by a manufacturer or distributor.
(R) “Tent-type fold-out camping trailer” means any vehicle intended to be used, when stationary, as a temporary shelter with living and sleeping facilities, and that is subject to the following properties and limitations:
(1) A minimum of twenty-five per cent of the fold-out portion of the top and sidewalls combined must be constructed of canvas, vinyl, or other fabric, and form an integral part of the shelter.
(2) When folded, the unit must not exceed:
(a) Fifteen feet in length, exclusive of bumper and tongue;
(b) Sixty inches in height from the point of contact with the ground;
(c) Eight feet in width;
(d) One ton gross weight at time of sale.
(S) “Distributor” means any person authorized by a motor vehicle manufacturer to distribute new motor vehicles to licensed new motor vehicle dealers, but does not mean a person who only assembles or installs a body, special equipment unit, finishing trim, or accessories on a motor vehicle chassis supplied by a manufacturer or distributor.
(T) “Flea market” means a market place, other than a dealer’s location licensed under this chapter, where a space or location is provided for a fee or compensation to a seller to exhibit and offer for sale or trade, motor vehicles to the general public.
(U) “Franchise” means any written agreement, contract, or understanding between any motor vehicle manufacturer or remanufacturer engaged in commerce and any motor vehicle dealer that purports to fix the legal rights and liabilities of the parties to such agreement, contract, or understanding.
(V) “Franchisee” means a person who receives new motor vehicles from the franchisor under a franchise agreement and who offers, sells, and provides service for such new motor vehicles to the general public.
(W) “Franchisor” means a new motor vehicle manufacturer, remanufacturer, or distributor who supplies new motor vehicles under a franchise agreement to a franchisee.
(X) “Dealer organization” means a state or local trade association the membership of which is comprised predominantly of new motor vehicle dealers.
(Y) “Factory representative” means a representative employed by a manufacturer, remanufacturer, or by a factory branch primarily for the purpose of promoting the sale of its motor vehicles, parts, or accessories to dealers or for supervising or contacting its dealers or prospective dealers.
(Z) “Administrative or executive management” means those individuals who are not subject to federal wage and hour laws.
* * *