Ohio Code 4705.15 – Contingent fee agreements
(A) As used in this section:
(1) “Contingent fee agreement” means an agreement for the provision of legal services by an attorney under which the compensation of the attorney is contingent, in whole or in part, upon a judgment being rendered in favor of or a settlement being obtained for the client and is either a fixed amount or an amount to be determined by a specified formula, including, but not limited to, a percentage of any judgment rendered in favor of or settlement obtained for the client.
(2) “Tort action” means a civil action for damages for injury, death, or loss to person or property. “Tort action” includes a product liability claim that is subject to sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code, but does not include a civil action for damages for a breach of contract or another agreement between persons.
(B) If an attorney and a client contract for the provision of legal services in connection with a claim that is or may become the basis of a tort action and if the contract includes a contingent fee agreement, that agreement shall be reduced to writing and signed by the attorney and the client. The attorney shall provide a copy of the signed writing to the client.
(C) If an attorney represents a client in connection with a claim as described in division (B) of this section, if their contract for the provision of legal services includes a contingent fee agreement, and if the attorney becomes entitled to compensation under that agreement, the attorney shall prepare a signed closing statement and shall provide the client with that statement at the time of or prior to the receipt of compensation under that agreement. The closing statement shall specify the manner in which the compensation of the attorney was determined under that agreement, any costs and expenses deducted by the attorney from the judgment or settlement involved, any proposed division of the attorney’s fees, costs, and expenses with referring or associated counsel, and any other information that the attorney considers appropriate.