Ohio Code 2307.71 – Product liability definitions
(A) As used in sections 2307.71 to 2307.80 of the Revised Code:
(1) “Claimant” means either of the following:
(a) A person who asserts a product liability claim or on whose behalf such a claim is asserted;
* * *
(8) “Hazardous or toxic substances” include, but are not limited to, hazardous waste as defined in section 3734.01 of the Revised Code, hazardous waste as specified in the rules of the director of environmental protection pursuant to division (A) of section 3734.12 of the Revised Code, hazardous substances as defined in section 3716.01 of the Revised Code, and hazardous substances, pollutants, and contaminants as defined in or by regulations adopted pursuant to the “Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980,” 94 Stat. 2767, 42 U.S.C. § 9601, as amended.
(9) “Manufacturer” means a person engaged in a business to design, formulate, produce, create, make, construct, assemble, or rebuild a product or a component of a product.
(10) “Person” has the same meaning as in division (C) of section 1.59 of the Revised Code and also includes governmental entities.
(11) “Physician” means a person who is licensed to practice medicine and surgery or osteopathic medicine and surgery by the state medical board.
(12)(a) “Product” means, subject to division (A)(12)(b) of this section, any object, substance, mixture, or raw material that constitutes tangible personal property and that satisfies all of the following:
(i) It is capable of delivery itself, or as an assembled whole in a mixed or combined state, or as a component or ingredient.
(ii) It is produced, manufactured, or supplied for introduction into trade or commerce.
(iii) It is intended for sale or lease to persons for commercial or personal use.
(b) “Product” does not include human tissue, blood, or organs.
* * *
“Product liability claim” also includes any public nuisance claim or cause of action at common law in which it is alleged that the design, manufacture, supply, marketing, distribution, promotion, advertising, labeling, or sale of a product unreasonably interferes with a right common to the general public.
(14) “Representation” means an express representation of a material fact concerning the character, quality, or safety of a product.
(15)(a) “Supplier” means, subject to division (A)(15)(b) of this section, either of the following:
(i) A person that, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose, sells, distributes, leases, prepares, blends, packages, labels, or otherwise participates in the placing of a product in the stream of commerce;
(ii) A person that, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose, installs, repairs, or maintains any aspect of a product that allegedly causes harm.
(b) “Supplier” does not include any of the following:
(i) A manufacturer;
(ii) A seller of real property;
(iii) A provider of professional services who, incidental to a professional transaction the essence of which is the furnishing of judgment, skill, or services, sells or uses a product;
(iv) Any person who acts only in a financial capacity with respect to the sale of a product, or who leases a product under a lease arrangement in which the selection, possession, maintenance, and operation of the product are controlled by a person other than the lessor.
(16) “Unavoidably unsafe” means that, in the state of technical, scientific, and medical knowledge at the time a product in question left the control of its manufacturer, an aspect of that product was incapable of being made safe.
* * *