As used in sections 4712.01 to 4712.14 of the Revised Code:
Thousands of highly rated, verified bankruptcy lawyers.
(A) “Buyer” means an individual who is solicited to purchase or who purchases the services of a credit services organization for purposes other than obtaining a business loan as described in division (B)(6) of section 1343.01 of the Revised Code.
(B) “Consumer reporting agency” has the same meaning as in the “Fair Credit Reporting Act,” 84 Stat. 1128, 15 U.S.C.A. 1681a, as amended.
(C)(1) “Credit services organization” means any person that, in return for the payment of money or other valuable consideration readily convertible into money for the following services, sells, provides, or performs, or represents that the person can or will sell, provide, or perform, one or more of the following services:
(a) Improving a buyer’s credit record, history, or rating;
(b) Obtaining an extension of credit by others for a buyer;
(c) Providing advice or assistance to a buyer in connection with division (C)(1)(a) or (b) of this section;
(d) Removing adverse credit information that is accurate and not obsolete from the buyer’s credit record, history, or rating;
(e) Altering the buyer’s identification to prevent the display of the buyer’s credit record, history, or rating.
(2) “Credit services organization” does not include any of the following:
(a) A person that makes or collects loans, to the extent these activities are subject to licensure or registration by this state;
(b) A mortgage broker, as defined in section 1322.01 of the Revised Code, that holds a valid certificate of registration under Chapter 1322 of the Revised Code;
(c) A lender approved by the United States secretary of housing and urban development for participation in a mortgage insurance program under the “National Housing Act,” 48 Stat. 1246 (1934), 12 U.S.C.A. 1701, as amended;
(d) A bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association, or a subsidiary or an affiliate of a bank, savings bank, or savings and loan association. For purposes of division (C)(2)(d) of this section, “affiliate” has the same meaning as in division (A) of section 1101.01 of the Revised Code and “bank,” as used in division (A) of section 1101.01 of the Revised Code, is deemed to include a savings bank or savings and loan association.
(e) A credit union organized and qualified under Chapter 1733 of the Revised Code or the “Federal Credit Union Act,” 84 Stat. 994 (1970), 12 U.S.C.A. 1751, as amended;
(f) A budget and debt counseling service, as defined in division (D) of section 2716.03 of the Revised Code, provided that the service is a nonprofit organization exempt from taxation under section 501(c)(3) of the “Internal Revenue Code of 1986,” 100 Stat. 2085, 26 U.S.C.A. 501, as amended, and that the service is in compliance with Chapter 4710 of the Revised Code;
(g) A consumer reporting agency that is in substantial compliance with the “Fair Credit Reporting Act,” 84 Stat. 1128, 15 U.S.C.A. 1681a, as amended.
(h) A mortgage banker;
(i) Any political subdivision, or any governmental or other public entity, corporation, or agency, in or of the United States or any state of the United States;
(j) A college or university, or controlled entity of a college or university, as defined in section 1713.05 of the Revised Code;
(k) A motor vehicle dealer licensed pursuant to Chapter 4517 of the Revised Code acting within the scope and authority of that license or a motor vehicle auction owner licensed pursuant to Chapters 4517. and 4707. of the Revised Code acting within the scope and authority of that license;
(l) An attorney at law admitted to the practice of law in this state who offers, provides, or performs a legal service that is privileged by reason of the attorney-client relationship, provided that the service is not a service described in division (C)(1)(b) or (e) of this section.
(D) “Extension of credit” means the right to defer payment of debt, or to incur debt and defer its payment, offered or granted primarily for personal, family, or household purposes. “Extension of credit” does not include a mortgage.
(E) “Mortgage” means any indebtedness secured by a deed of trust, security deed, or other lien on real property.
(F) “Mortgage banker” means any person that makes, services, or buys and sells mortgage loans and is approved by the United States department of housing and urban development, the United States department of veterans affairs, the federal national mortgage association, or the federal home loan mortgage corporation.
(G) “Superintendent of financial institutions” includes the deputy superintendent for consumer finance as provided in section 1181.21 of the Revised Code.