As used in this chapter:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
    (1) A state institution of higher education, as defined in section 3345. See Ohio Code 4735.01
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
* * *
(1) A state institution of higher education, as defined in section 3345.011 of the Revised Code;
(2) A nonprofit institution issued a certificate of authorization under Chapter 1713 of the Revised Code;
(3) A private institution exempt from regulation under Chapter 3332 of the Revised Code, as prescribed in section 3333.046 of the Revised Code.
(4) An institution with a certificate of registration from the state board of career colleges and schools under Chapter 3332 of the Revised Code that is approved to offer degree programs in accordance with section 3332.05 of the Revised Code.
(E) “Foreign real estate” means real estate not situated in this state and any interest in real estate not situated in this state.
(F) “Foreign real estate dealer” includes any person, partnership, association, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or corporation, foreign or domestic, who for another, whether pursuant to a power of attorney or otherwise, and who for a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, or with the intention, or in the expectation, or upon the promise of receiving or collecting a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration, does or deals in any act or transaction specified or comprehended in division (A) of this section with respect to foreign real estate.
(G) “Foreign real estate salesperson” means any person associated with a licensed foreign real estate dealer to do or deal in any act or transaction specified or comprehended in division (A) of this section with respect to foreign real estate, for compensation or otherwise.
(H) Any person, partnership, association, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or corporation, who, for another, in consideration of compensation, by fee, commission, salary, or otherwise, or with the intention, in the expectation, or upon the promise of receiving or collecting a fee, does, or offers, attempts, or agrees to engage in, any single act or transaction contained in the definition of a real estate broker, whether an act is an incidental part of a transaction, or the entire transaction, shall be constituted a real estate broker or real estate salesperson under this chapter.
(I)(1) The terms “real estate broker,” “real estate salesperson,” “foreign real estate dealer,” and “foreign real estate salesperson” do not include a person, partnership, association, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or corporation, or the regular employees thereof, who perform any of the acts or transactions specified or comprehended in division (A) of this section, whether or not for, or with the intention, in expectation, or upon the promise of receiving or collecting a fee, commission, or other valuable consideration:
* * *