As used in this chapter:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
    (1) A state institution of higher education, as defined in section 3345. See Ohio Code 4735.01
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
* * *
(BB) “Brokerage” means a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, association, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or sole proprietorship, foreign or domestic, that has been issued a broker’s license. “Brokerage” includes the affiliated licensees who have been assigned management duties that include supervision of licensees whose duties may conflict with those of other affiliated licensees.
(CC) “Credit-eligible course” means a credit or noncredit-bearing course that is both of the following:
(1) The course is offered by an institution of higher education.
(2) The course is eligible for academic credit that may be applied toward the requirements for a degree at the institution of higher education.
(DD) “Distance education” means courses required by divisions (B)(6) and (G) of section 4735.07, divisions (F)(6) and (J) of section 4735.09, and division (A) of section 4735.141 of the Revised Code in which instruction is accomplished through use of interactive, electronic media and where the teacher and student are separated by distance or time, or both.
(EE) “Licensee” means any individual licensed as a real estate broker or salesperson by the Ohio real estate commission pursuant to this chapter.
(FF) “Management level licensee” means a licensee who is employed by or affiliated with a real estate broker and who has supervisory responsibility over other licensees employed by or affiliated with that real estate broker.
(GG) “Oil and gas land professional” means a person regularly engaged in the preparation and negotiation of agreements for the purpose of exploring for, transporting, producing, or developing oil and gas mineral interests, including, but not limited to, oil and gas leases and pipeline easements.
(HH) “Principal broker” means an individual licensed as a real estate broker under this chapter who oversees and directs the operations of the brokerage.
(II) “Right-to-list home sale agreement” means an agreement whereby the owner of residential real estate agrees to provide another person with exclusive rights to list the real estate for sale at a future date in exchange for monetary consideration, or an equivalent to monetary consideration, and that meets one or both of the following:
(1) The agreement states that it runs with the land or otherwise purports to bind future owners of the residential real estate;
(2) The agreement purports to be a lien, encumbrance, or other real property security interest.
Last updated August 29, 2023 at 4:48 PM