As used in this chapter:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
    (1) A state institution of higher education, as defined in section 3345. See Ohio Code 4735.01
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
* * *
The agreement may authorize the broker to receive compensation from the seller or the seller’s agent and may provide that the purchaser is not obligated to compensate the broker if the property is purchased or leased solely through the efforts of the purchaser.
(X) “Seller” means a party in a real estate transaction who is the potential transferor of property. “Seller” includes an owner of property who is seeking to sell the property and a landlord who is seeking to rent or lease property to another person.
(Y) “Resigned” means the license status in which a license has been voluntarily and permanently surrendered to or is otherwise in the possession of the division of real estate and professional licensing, may not be renewed or reactivated in accordance with the requirements specified in this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant to it, and is not associated with a real estate broker.
(Z) “Bona fide” means made in good faith or without purpose of circumventing license law.
(AA) “Associate broker” means an individual licensed as a real estate broker under this chapter who does not function as the principal broker or a management level licensee.
(BB) “Brokerage” means a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, association, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or sole proprietorship, foreign or domestic, that has been issued a broker’s license. “Brokerage” includes the affiliated licensees who have been assigned management duties that include supervision of licensees whose duties may conflict with those of other affiliated licensees.
(CC) “Credit-eligible course” means a credit or noncredit-bearing course that is both of the following:
(1) The course is offered by an institution of higher education.
(2) The course is eligible for academic credit that may be applied toward the requirements for a degree at the institution of higher education.
(DD) “Distance education” means courses required by divisions (B)(6) and (G) of section 4735.07, divisions (F)(6) and (J) of section 4735.09, and division (A) of section 4735.141 of the Revised Code in which instruction is accomplished through use of interactive, electronic media and where the teacher and student are separated by distance or time, or both.
(EE) “Licensee” means any individual licensed as a real estate broker or salesperson by the Ohio real estate commission pursuant to this chapter.
(FF) “Management level licensee” means a licensee who is employed by or affiliated with a real estate broker and who has supervisory responsibility over other licensees employed by or affiliated with that real estate broker.
(GG) “Oil and gas land professional” means a person regularly engaged in the preparation and negotiation of agreements for the purpose of exploring for, transporting, producing, or developing oil and gas mineral interests, including, but not limited to, oil and gas leases and pipeline easements.
* * *