As used in this chapter:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
    (1) A state institution of higher education, as defined in section 3345. See Ohio Code 4735.01
  • Jurisdiction: (1) The legal authority of a court to hear and decide a case. Concurrent jurisdiction exists when two courts have simultaneous responsibility for the same case. (2) The geographic area over which the court has authority to decide cases.
* * *
(2) Offers, attempts, or agrees to negotiate the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of any real estate;
(3) Lists, or offers, attempts, or agrees to list, or auctions, or offers, attempts, or agrees to auction, any real estate;
(4) Buys or offers to buy, sells or offers to sell, or otherwise deals in options on real estate;
(5) Operates, manages, or rents, or offers or attempts to operate, manage, or rent, other than as custodian, caretaker, or janitor, any building or portions of buildings to the public as tenants;
(6) Advertises or holds self out as engaged in the business of selling, exchanging, purchasing, renting, or leasing real estate;
(7) Directs or assists in the procuring of prospects or the negotiation of any transaction, other than mortgage financing, which does or is calculated to result in the sale, exchange, leasing, or renting of any real estate;
(8) Is engaged in the business of charging an advance fee or contracting for collection of a fee in connection with any contract whereby the broker undertakes primarily to promote the sale, exchange, purchase, rental, or leasing of real estate through its listing in a publication issued primarily for such purpose, or for referral of information concerning such real estate to brokers, or both, except that this division does not apply to a publisher of listings or compilations of sales of real estate by their owners;
(9) Collects rental information for purposes of referring prospective tenants to rental units or locations of such units and charges the prospective tenants a fee.
(B) “Real estate” includes leaseholds as well as any and every interest or estate in land situated in this state, whether corporeal or incorporeal, whether freehold or nonfreehold, and the improvements on the land, but does not include cemetery interment rights.
(C) “Real estate salesperson” means any person associated with a licensed real estate broker to do or to deal in any acts or transactions set out or comprehended by the definition of a real estate broker, for compensation or otherwise.
(D) “Institution of higher education” includes all of the following:
(1) A state institution of higher education, as defined in section 3345.011 of the Revised Code;
(2) A nonprofit institution issued a certificate of authorization under Chapter 1713 of the Revised Code;
(3) A private institution exempt from regulation under Chapter 3332 of the Revised Code, as prescribed in section 3333.046 of the Revised Code.
(4) An institution with a certificate of registration from the state board of career colleges and schools under Chapter 3332 of the Revised Code that is approved to offer degree programs in accordance with section 3332.05 of the Revised Code.
* * *
(X) “Seller” means a party in a real estate transaction who is the potential transferor of property. “Seller” includes an owner of property who is seeking to sell the property and a landlord who is seeking to rent or lease property to another person.
(Y) “Resigned” means the license status in which a license has been voluntarily and permanently surrendered to or is otherwise in the possession of the division of real estate and professional licensing, may not be renewed or reactivated in accordance with the requirements specified in this chapter or the rules adopted pursuant to it, and is not associated with a real estate broker.
(Z) “Bona fide” means made in good faith or without purpose of circumventing license law.
(AA) “Associate broker” means an individual licensed as a real estate broker under this chapter who does not function as the principal broker or a management level licensee.
(BB) “Brokerage” means a corporation, partnership, limited partnership, association, limited liability company, limited liability partnership, or sole proprietorship, foreign or domestic, that has been issued a broker’s license. “Brokerage” includes the affiliated licensees who have been assigned management duties that include supervision of licensees whose duties may conflict with those of other affiliated licensees.
(CC) “Credit-eligible course” means a credit or noncredit-bearing course that is both of the following:
(1) The course is offered by an institution of higher education.
(2) The course is eligible for academic credit that may be applied toward the requirements for a degree at the institution of higher education.
(DD) “Distance education” means courses required by divisions (B)(6) and (G) of section 4735.07, divisions (F)(6) and (J) of section 4735.09, and division (A) of section 4735.141 of the Revised Code in which instruction is accomplished through use of interactive, electronic media and where the teacher and student are separated by distance or time, or both.
* * *