As used in sections 4755.40 to 4755.56 and 4755.99 of the Revised Code:
Thousands of highly rated, verified business lawyers.
(A)(1) “Physical therapy” means the evaluation and treatment of a person by physical measures and the use of therapeutic exercises and rehabilitative procedures, with or without assistive devices, for the purpose of preventing, correcting, or alleviating physical impairments, functional limitations, and physical disabilities. “Physical therapy” includes physiotherapy.
“Physical therapy” includes the establishment and modification of physical therapy programs, treatment planning, patient education and instruction, and consultative services.
With respect to the evaluation of a person, “physical therapy” includes determining a physical therapy diagnosis in order to treat the person’s physical impairments, functional limitations, and physical disabilities; determining a prognosis; and determining a plan of therapeutic intervention.
If performed by a person who is adequately trained, “physical therapy” includes the design, fabrication, and revision of various assistive devices, and the provision of education and instruction in the use of those devices, including braces, splints, ambulatory or locomotion devices, wheelchairs, prosthetics, and orthotics.
“Physical therapy” includes the administration of topical drugs that have been prescribed by a licensed health professional authorized to prescribe drugs, as defined in section 4729.01 of the Revised Code.
(2) “Physical therapy” does not include either of the following:
(a) The use of electricity for cauterization or other surgical purposes;
(b) The use of Roentgen rays or radium for diagnostic or therapeutic purposes.
(B) “Physical therapy diagnosis” means a judgment that is made after examining the neuromusculoskeletal system or evaluating or studying its symptoms and that utilizes the techniques and science of physical therapy to establish a plan of therapeutic intervention. “Physical therapy diagnosis” does not include a medical diagnosis.
(C) “Physical measures” include massage and other manual therapy techniques, heat, cold, air, light, water, electricity except as provided in division (A)(2)(a) of this section, sound, and the performance of tests of neuromuscular function as an aid to the provision of treatment.
(D) “Physical therapist” means a person who practices or provides patient education and instruction in physical therapy and includes a physiotherapist.
(E) “Physical therapist assistant” means a person who assists in the provision of physical therapy treatments, including the provision of patient education and instruction, under the supervision of a physical therapist.
(F) “Supervision” means the availability and responsibility of the supervisor for direction of the actions of the person supervised.