Ohio Code 5107.20 – Assignment of rights to support
As used in this section, “support” means child support, spousal support, and support for a spouse or a former spouse.
Participation in Ohio works first constitutes an assignment to the department of job and family services of any rights members of an assistance group have to support from any other person. The rights to support assigned to the department pursuant to this section constitute an obligation of the person who is responsible for providing the support to the state for the amount of cash assistance provided to the assistance group.
The office of child support in the department of job and family services shall collect and distribute support payments owed to Ohio works first participants, whether assigned to the department or unassigned, in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 654 B and 657 and regulations adopted under those statutes, state statutes, and rules adopted under section 5107.05 of the Revised Code.
Upon implementation of centralized collection and disbursement under Chapter 3121 of the Revised Code, in accordance with 42 U.S.C. § 654 B and 657 and regulations adopted under those statutes, the department shall deposit support payments it receives pursuant to this section into the state treasury to the credit of the child support collections fund or the child support administrative fund, both of which are hereby created. Money credited to the funds shall be used to make cash assistance payments under Ohio works first.