Ohio Code 5122.12 – Hearing notice
After receipt of the affidavit required by section 5122.11 of the Revised Code, the court shall cause written notice by mail or otherwise of any hearing as the court directs to be given to the following persons:
(1) If a person is receiving a mental health service at a facility that includes nighttime sleeping accommodations, residence means that county in which the person maintained the person's primary place of residence at the time the person entered the facility;
(2) If a person is committed pursuant to section 2945. See Ohio Code 5122.01
- Respondent: means the person whose detention, commitment, hospitalization, continued hospitalization or commitment, or discharge is being sought in any proceeding under this chapter. See Ohio Code 5122.01
(A) The respondent;
(B) The respondent’s legal guardian, if any, the respondent’s spouse, if any, and the respondent’s parents, if the respondent is a minor, if these persons’ addresses are known to the court or can be obtained through exercise of reasonable diligence;
(C) The person who filed the affidavit;
(D) Any one person designated by the respondent; but if the respondent does not make a selection, the notice shall be sent to the adult next of kin other than the person who filed the affidavit if that person’s address is known to the court or can be obtained through exercise of reasonable diligence;
(E) The respondent’s counsel;
(F) The director, chief clinical officer, or the respective designee of the hospital, board, community mental health services provider, or facility to which the person has been committed;
(G) The board of alcohol, drug addiction, and mental health services serving the respondent’s county of residence or a services provider the board designates.
Any person entitled to notice under this section, with the exception of the respondent, may waive the notice.
A copy of the affidavit and temporary order of detention shall be served with the notice to the parties and to respondent’s counsel, if counsel has been appointed or retained.