Ohio Code 5711.01 – Listing personal property definitions
As used in this chapter:
(A)(1) “Taxable property” includes all the kinds of property mentioned in division (B) of section 5709.01 and section 5709.02 of the Revised Code, and also the amount or value as of the date of conversion of all taxable property converted into bonds or other securities not taxed on or after the first day of November
* * *
(2) Partnerships, corporations, associations, and joint-stock companies, under whatever laws organized or existing, doing business or having taxable property in this state; and corporations incorporated by or organized under the laws of this state, wherever their actual business is conducted;
(3) Fiduciaries appointed by any court in this state or having title, possession, or custody of taxable personal property in this state or engaged in business in this state;
(4) Unincorporated mutual funds.
“Taxpayer” excludes all individuals, partnerships, corporations, associations, and joint-stock companies, their executors, administrators, and receivers who are defined in Title LVII of the Revised Code as financial institutions, dealers in intangibles, domestic insurance companies, or public utilities, except to the extent they may be required by sections 5711.01 to 5711.36 of the Revised Code, to make returns as fiduciaries, or by section 5725.26 of the Revised Code, to make returns of property leased, or held for the purpose of leasing, to others if the owner or lessor of the property acquired it for the sole purpose of leasing it to others or to the extent that property is taxable under section 5725.25 of the Revised Code.
(C) “Return” means the taxpayer’s annual report of taxable property.
(D) “List” means the designation, in a return, of the description of taxable property, the valuation or amount thereof, the name of the owner, and the taxing district where assessable.
(E) “Taxing district” means, in the case of property assessable on the classified tax list and duplicate, a municipal corporation or the territory in a county outside the limits of all municipal corporations therein; in the case of property assessable on the general tax list and duplicate, a municipal corporation or township, or part thereof, in which the aggregate rate of taxation is uniform.
(F) “Assessor” includes the tax commissioner and the county auditor as deputy of the commissioner.
(G) “Fiduciary” includes executors, administrators, parents, guardians, receivers, assignees, official custodians, factors, bailees, lessees, agents, attorneys, and employees, but does not include trustees unless the sense so requires.
(H) “General tax list and duplicate” means the books or records containing the assessments of property subject to local tax levies.
(I) “Classified tax list and duplicate” means the books or records containing the assessments of property not subject to local tax levies.
(J) “Investment company” means any corporation, the shares of which are regularly offered for sale to the public, engaged solely in the business of investing and reinvesting funds in real property or investments, or holding or selling real property or investments for the purpose of realizing income or profit which is distributed to its shareholders. Investment company does not include any dealer in intangibles, as defined in section 5725.01 of the Revised Code.
(K) “Unincorporated mutual fund” means any partnership, each partner of which is a corporation, engaged solely in the business of investing and reinvesting funds in investments, or holding or selling investments for the purpose of realizing income or profit which is distributed to its partners and which is subject to Chapter 1707 of the Revised Code. An unincorporated mutual fund does not include any dealer in intangibles as defined in section 5725.01 of the Revised Code.