Ohio Code 5711.25 – Procedure in dealing with assessment certificates – final certificates
On or before the second Monday of August, annually, the tax commissioner shall transmit to the county auditor of each county the preliminary assessment certificates pertaining to the auditor’s county of taxpayers having taxable property in more than one county. The commissioner shall transmit to the auditor any amended assessment certificate issued by the commissioner, and the auditor shall transmit to the commissioner copies of all amended assessment certificates made and issued by the auditor. Each preliminary assessment certificate, and if amended such preliminary assessment certificate as last amended, shall become final on the second Monday of August of the second year after the filing of a return with the county auditor or after the certification of the preliminary assessment certificate, or sixty days after the certification of an amended assessment certificate which has been issued less than sixty days prior to such second Monday of August; unless prior to the expiration of said period or extended period one of the following occurred: