Ohio Code 6111.06 – Administrative procedures – emergencies
(A) All proceedings of the director of environmental protection or of the director’s officers or agents under sections 6111.01 to 6111.08 of the Revised Code, including the adoption, issuance, modification, rescission, or revocation of rules and regulations, permits, orders, and notices, and the conduct of hearings, except standards of water quality adopted pursuant to section 6111.041 of the Revised Code, shall be subject to and governed by sections 119.01 to 119.13, and Chapter 3745 of the Revised Code.
(B) The director shall not refuse to issue a permit, nor modify or revoke a permit already issued, unless the applicant or permit holder has been afforded an opportunity for a hearing prior to the refusal to issue the permit or prior to the modification or revocation of the permit.
(C) Whenever the director officially determines that an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the public health or welfare, the director may, without notice or hearing, issue an order reciting the existence of the emergency and requiring that such action be taken as is necessary to meet the emergency. Notwithstanding division (A) of this section, such order shall be effective immediately. Any person to whom such order is directed shall comply therewith immediately, but on application to the director shall be afforded a hearing as soon as possible, and not later than twenty days after such application. On the basis of such hearing, the director shall continue such order in effect, revoke it, or modify it. No such emergency order shall remain in effect for more than sixty days after its issuance.