Ohio Code 713.21 – Regional planning commission
(A) The planning commission of any municipal corporation or group of municipal corporations, any board of township trustees, and the board of county commissioners of any county in which the municipal corporation or group of municipal corporations is located or of any adjoining county may cooperate in the creation of a regional planning commission, for any region defined as agreed upon by the planning commissions and boards, exclusive of any territory within the limits of a municipal corporation not having a planning commission. After creation of a regional planning commission, school districts, special districts, authorities, and any other units of local government may participate in the regional planning commission, upon terms agreed upon by the planning commissions and boards.