Ohio Code 926.01 – Agricultural commodity handler definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) Any person who delivers an agricultural commodity to a licensed handler for storage, conditioning, shipment, or sale;
(2) Any owner or legal holder of a ticket or receipt issued for an agricultural commodity who is a creditor of the licensed handler for the value of the agricultural commodity;
(3) Any licensed handler storing an agricultural commodity that the licensed handler owns solely, jointly, or in common with others in a warehouse owned or controlled by the licensed handler or any other licensed handler. See Ohio Code 926.01
- Evidence: Information presented in testimony or in documents that is used to persuade the fact finder (judge or jury) to decide the case for one side or the other.
- handler: means any person who is engaged in the business of agricultural commodity handling. See Ohio Code 926.01
- handling: means any of the following:
(1) Engaging in or participating in the business of purchasing from producers agricultural commodities for any use in excess of thirty thousand bushels annually;
(2) Operating a warehouse as a bailee for the receiving, storing, shipping, or conditioning of an agricultural commodity;
(3) Receiving into a warehouse an agricultural commodity purchased under a delayed price agreement;
(4) Providing marketing functions, including storage, delayed price marketing, deferred payment, feed agreements, or any other marketing transaction whereby control is exerted over the monetary proceeds of a producer's agricultural commodities by a person other than the producer. See Ohio Code 926.01
- Lien: A claim against real or personal property in satisfaction of a debt.
- Person: includes an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, and association. See Ohio Code 1.59
- Producer: means any person who grows an agricultural commodity on land that the person owns or leases. See Ohio Code 926.01
- Receipt: means a warehouse receipt issued by a licensed handler. See Ohio Code 926.01
- Rule: includes regulation. See Ohio Code 1.59
* * *
(U) “Feed agreement” means a written contract executed by and between a licensed handler and a producer or depositor who delivers an agricultural commodity to the licensed handler for storage whereby each of the following applies:
(1) The producer or depositor transfers title to the agricultural commodity to the licensed handler in exchange for a nominal sum;
(2) The producer, upon delivery of the agricultural commodity to the licensed handler, becomes a creditor of the licensed handler due to the lien that arises under section 926.021 of the Revised Code;
(3) All or part of the agricultural commodity is returned to the producer at a later date and used for feed purposes.
(V) Notwithstanding section 1.02 of the Revised Code, “and” shall not be read “or” and “or” shall not be read “and.”