Oregon Statutes 125.055 – Petitions in protective proceedings; filing fee
(1)(a) A petition in a protective proceeding that seeks the appointment of a fiduciary must designate the type of fiduciary that the petitioner seeks to have appointed. If the petition does not request the appointment of a fiduciary, or if the petition requests both the appointment of a fiduciary and some other protective or
* * *
(f) If the person nominated as fiduciary is not the petitioner, a statement indicating that the person nominated is willing and able to serve.
(g) The name and address of any fiduciary that has been appointed for the respondent by a court of any state, any trustee for a trust established by or for the respondent, any person appointed as a health care representative under the provisions of ORS § 127.505 to 127.660 and any person acting as attorney-in-fact for the respondent under a power of attorney.
(h) The name and address of the respondent’s treating physician and any other person who is providing care to the respondent.
(i) The factual information that:
(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, supports the request for the appointment of a fiduciary or entry of other protective order, less restrictive alternatives to the appointment of a fiduciary that have been considered and why the alternatives are inadequate and the names and addresses of all persons who have information that would support a finding that an adult respondent is incapacitated or financially incapable.
(B) If the petition seeks appointment of a guardian for a vulnerable youth, supports a finding that the proposed protected person is a vulnerable youth.
(j) A statement that indicates whether the person nominated as fiduciary intends to place the respondent in a mental health treatment facility, a nursing home or other residential facility.
(k) A general description of the estate of the respondent and the respondent’s sources of income and the amount of that income.
(L) A statement indicating whether the person nominated as fiduciary is a public or private agency or organization that provides services to the respondent or an employee of a public or private agency or organization that provides services to the respondent.
(m) A statement that indicates whether the petitioner is petitioning for plenary authority or specified limited authority for the person nominated as fiduciary.
(3) In addition to the requirements of subsection (2) of this section:
(a) If a petition seeks appointment of a guardian, the petition must contain a statement on whether the guardian will exercise any control over the estate of the respondent. If the guardian will exercise any control over the estate of the respondent, the petition must contain a statement of the monthly income of the respondent, the sources of the respondent’s income, and the amount of any moneys that the guardian will be holding for the respondent at the time of the appointment.
(b) Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, if the petition seeks the appointment of a guardian for an adult respondent, of a guardian for a minor respondent who is more than 16 years of age, in cases where the court determines there is the likelihood that a petition seeking appointment of a guardian for the respondent as an adult will be filed before the date that the respondent attains majority, in accordance with subsection (6)(a) of this section, or as an adult, or of a temporary fiduciary who will exercise the powers of a guardian for an adult respondent, the petition must contain a statement notifying the court that a visitor must be appointed.
(c) If the petition seeks appointment of a guardian for a vulnerable youth, the petition must include:
(A) A statement that the court in its discretion may appoint a visitor; and
(B) Except as provided in subsection (6)(b) of this section, a declaration signed by the vulnerable youth consenting to the appointment of the proposed guardian.
(4) In addition to the requirements of subsection (2) of this section, if a petition seeks appointment of a conservator or a temporary fiduciary who will exercise the powers of a conservator or if a petition seeks a protective order relating to the estate of the respondent, the petition must contain the petitioner’s estimate of the value of the estate.
(5) A petitioner may join parties in a petition in the manner provided by ORCP 28 for the joining of defendants.
(6)(a) A parent or guardian of a minor may file a petition that seeks the appointment of a guardian for the minor as an adult, to become effective on the date that the minor attains majority, at any time within 90 days before the date that the minor attains majority or at any other time determined by the court to be necessary and appropriate to ensure the ongoing protection, safety and welfare of the minor upon attaining majority.
(b) If a petition for the appointment of a guardian for a vulnerable youth is filed when the respondent is a minor, the declaration of consent to appointment required under subsection (3)(c) of this section must be filed no later than 10 days after the respondent attains the age of majority.
(7) The court shall review a petition seeking appointment of a guardian and shall dismiss the proceeding without prejudice, or require that the petition be amended, if the court determines that the petition does not meet the requirements of this section. [1995 c.664 § 7; 1997 c.717 § 4; 2003 c.227 § 3; 2013 c.71 § 1; 2015 c.176 § 2; 2017 c.391 § 1; 2018 c.59 § 2; 2021 c.399 § 3; 2022 c.68 § 4]