Oregon Statutes 125.600 – In general
(1) A temporary fiduciary who will exercise the powers of a guardian may be appointed by the court if the court makes a specific finding by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is incapacitated or a minor, that there is an immediate and serious danger to the life or health of the respondent, and that the welfare of the respondent requires immediate action.