Oregon Statutes 137.690 – Major felony sex crime
a. Any person who is convicted of a major felony sex crime, who has one (or more) previous conviction of a major felony sex crime, shall be imprisoned for a mandatory minimum term of 25 years.
b. ‘Major felony sex crime’ means rape in the first degree (ORS § 163.375), sodomy in the first degree (ORS § 163.405), unlawful sexual penetration in the first degree (ORS § 163.411), or using a child in a display of sexually explicit conduct (ORS § 163.670).
c. ‘Previous conviction’ includes a conviction for the statutory counterpart of a major felony sex crime in any jurisdiction, and includes a conviction in the same sentencing proceeding if the conviction is for a separate criminal episode as defined in ORS § 131.505. [2011 c.1 § 2]
137.690 was enacted into law but was not added to or made a part of ORS Chapter 137 or any series therein by law. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.