Oregon Statutes 197.835 – Scope of review; rules
(1)(a) The Land Use Board of Appeals shall review the land use decision or limited land use decision and prepare a final order affirming, reversing or remanding the land use decision or limited land use decision.
* * *
challenged.
(6) The board shall reverse or remand an amendment to a comprehensive plan if the amendment is not in compliance with the goals.
(7) The board shall reverse or remand an amendment to a land use regulation or the adoption of a new land use regulation if:
(a) The regulation is not in compliance with the comprehensive plan; or
(b) The comprehensive plan does not contain specific policies or other provisions which provide the basis for the regulation, and the regulation is not in compliance with the statewide planning goals.
(8) The board shall reverse or remand a decision involving the application of a plan or land use regulation provision if the decision is not in compliance with applicable provisions of the comprehensive plan or land use regulations.
(9) In addition to the review under subsections (1) to (8) of this section, the board shall reverse or remand the land use decision under review if the board finds:
(a) The local government or special district:
(A) Exceeded its jurisdiction;
(B) Failed to follow the procedures applicable to the matter before it in a manner that prejudiced the substantial rights of the petitioner;
(C) Made a decision not supported by substantial evidence in the whole record;
(D) Improperly construed the applicable law; or
(E) Made an unconstitutional decision; or
(b) The state agency made a decision that violated the goals.
(10)(a) The board shall reverse a local government decision and order the local government to grant approval of an application for development denied by the local government if the board finds:
(A) Based on the evidence in the record, that the local government decision is outside the range of discretion allowed the local government under its comprehensive plan and implementing ordinances; or
(B) That the local government’s action was for the purpose of avoiding the requirements of ORS § 215.427 or 227.178.
(b) If the board does reverse the decision and orders the local government to grant approval of the application, the board shall award attorney fees to the applicant and against the local government.
* * *