Oregon Statutes 197.835 – Scope of review; rules
(1)(a) The Land Use Board of Appeals shall review the land use decision or limited land use decision and prepare a final order affirming, reversing or remanding the land use decision or limited land use decision.
(b) If a local government demonstrates that a land use decision adopting a change to an acknowledged comprehensive plan or land use regulation contains a severability clause and specifically challenged portions of the changes may be reasonably severable from the remainder of the changes, the board may affirm in part. Reasonably severable means the remaining parts, standing alone, are complete and capable of being executed with the legislative intent. The affirmed parts are not affected by the reversal or remand, continue in effect and are considered acknowledged as described in ORS § 197.625.
(c) The board shall adopt rules defining the circumstances in which it will reverse rather than remand a land use decision or limited land use decision or part of a decision that is not affirmed.
(2)(a) Review of a decision under ORS § 197.830 to 197.845 shall be confined to the record.
(b) In the case of disputed allegations of standing, unconstitutionality of the decision, ex parte contacts, actions described in subsection (10)(a)(B) of this section or other procedural irregularities not shown in the record that, if proved, would warrant reversal or remand, the board may take evidence and make findings of fact on those allegations. The board shall be bound by any finding of fact of the local government, special district or state agency for which there is substantial evidence in the whole record.
(3) The board may only review issues raised by any participant before the local hearings body as provided by ORS § 197.195, 197.622 or 197.797, whichever is applicable.
(4) A petitioner may raise new issues to the board regarding a quasi-judicial decision made under ORS § 197.195 or 197.797 only if:
* * *
(b) If the board does reverse the decision and orders the local government to grant approval of the application, the board shall award attorney fees to the applicant and against the local government.
(11)(a) Whenever the findings, order and record are sufficient to allow review, and to the extent possible consistent with the time requirements of ORS § 197.830 (14), the board shall decide all issues presented to it when reversing or remanding a land use decision described in subsections (2) to (9) of this section or limited land use decision described in ORS § 197.828 and 197.195.
(b) Whenever the findings are defective because of failure to recite adequate facts or legal conclusions or failure to adequately identify the standards or their relation to the facts, but the parties identify relevant evidence in the record which clearly supports the decision or a part of the decision, the board shall affirm the decision or the part of the decision supported by the record and remand the remainder to the local government, with direction indicating appropriate remedial action.
(12) The board may reverse or remand a land use decision under review due to ex parte contacts or bias resulting from ex parte contacts with a member of the decision-making body, only if the member of the decision-making body did not comply with ORS § 215.422 (3) or 227.180 (3), whichever is applicable.
(13) Subsection (12) of this section does not apply to reverse or remand of a land use decision due to ex parte contact or bias resulting from ex parte contact with a hearings officer.
(14) The board shall reverse or remand a land use decision or limited land use decision which violates a commission order issued under ORS § 197.328.
(15) In cases in which a local government provides a quasi-judicial land use hearing on a limited land use decision, the requirements of subsections (12) and (13) of this section apply.
* * *