As used in ORS § 215.402 to 215.438 and 215.700 to 215.780 unless the context requires otherwise:
Thousands of highly rated, verified real estate lawyers.
Specialties include: All Real Estate Law, Landlord and Tenant Law, Foreclosure, Homeowners' Association, Trespassing, Property Law, General Legal and more.
(1) ‘Contested case’ means a proceeding in which the legal rights, duties or privileges of specific parties under general rules or policies provided under ORS § 215.010 to 215.311, 215.317, 215.327, 215.402 to 215.438 and 215.700 to 215.780, or any ordinance, rule or regulation adopted pursuant thereto, are required to be determined only after a hearing at which specific parties are entitled to appear and be heard.
(2) ‘Hearing’ means a quasi-judicial hearing, authorized or required by the ordinances and regulations of a county adopted pursuant to ORS § 215.010 to 215.311, 215.317, 215.327, 215.402 to 215.438 and 215.700 to 215.780:
(a) To determine in accordance with such ordinances and regulations if a permit shall be granted or denied; or
(b) To determine a contested case.
(3) ‘Hearings officer’ means a planning and zoning hearings officer appointed or designated by the governing body of a county under ORS § 215.406.
(4) ‘Permit’ means discretionary approval of a proposed development of land under ORS § 215.010 to 215.311, 215.317, 215.327 and 215.402 to 215.438 and 215.700 to 215.780 or county legislation or regulation adopted pursuant thereto. ‘Permit’ does not include:
(a) A limited land use decision as defined in ORS § 197.015;
(b) A decision which determines the appropriate zoning classification for a particular use by applying criteria or performance standards defining the uses permitted within the zone, and the determination applies only to land within an urban growth boundary;
(c) A decision which determines final engineering design, construction, operation, maintenance, repair or preservation of a transportation facility which is otherwise authorized by and consistent with the comprehensive plan and land use regulations; or
(d) An expedited land division, as described in ORS § 197.360. [1973 c.552 § 12; 1977 c.654 § 1; 1981 c.748 § 49; 1991 c.817 § 8; 1995 c.79 § 77; 1995 c.595 § 12; 2001 c.672 § 15; 2015 c.260 § 4]