As used in ORS § 285C.050 to 285C.250, unless the context requires otherwise:
(1) ‘Assessment date’ and ‘assessment year’ have the meanings given those terms in ORS § 308.007.
(2) ‘Authorized business firm’ means an eligible business firm that has been authorized under ORS § 285C.140.
(3) ‘Business firm’ means a person operating or conducting one or more trades or businesses, a people’s utility district organized under ORS Chapter 261 or a joint operating agency formed under ORS Chapter 262, but does not include any other governmental agency, municipal corporation or nonprofit corporation.
(4) ‘County average annual wage’ means:
(a) The most recently available average annual covered payroll for the county in which the enterprise zone is located, as determined by the Employment Department; or
(b) If the enterprise zone is located in more than one county, the highest county average annual wage as determined under paragraph (a) of this subsection.
(5) ‘Electronic commerce’ means engaging in commercial or retail transactions predominantly over the Internet or a computer network, utilizing the Internet as a platform for transacting business, or facilitating the use of the Internet by other persons for business transactions, and may be further defined by the Oregon Business Development Department by rule.
(6) ‘Eligible business firm’ means a firm engaged in an activity described under ORS § 285C.135 that may file an application for authorization under ORS § 285C.140.
(7) ‘Employee’ means a person who works more than 32 hours per week, but does not include a person with a temporary or seasonal job or a person hired solely to construct qualified property.
(8) ‘Enterprise zone’ means one of the 30 areas designated or terminated and redesignated by order of the Governor under ORS § 284.160 (1987 Replacement Part) before October 3, 1989, one of the areas designated by the Director of the Oregon Business Development Department under ORS § 285C.080 before October 5, 2015, an area designated under ORS § 285C.065, a federal enterprise zone area designated under ORS § 285C.085, an area designated under ORS § 285C.250 or a reservation enterprise zone designated, or a reservation partnership zone cosponsored, under ORS § 285C.306.
(9) ‘Federal enterprise zone’ means any discrete area wholly or partially within this state that is designated as an empowerment zone, an enterprise community, a renewal community or some similar designation for purposes of improving the economic and community development of the area.
(10) ‘First-source hiring agreement’ means an agreement between an authorized business firm and a publicly funded job training provider whereby the provider refers qualified candidates to the firm for new jobs and job openings in the firm.
(11) ‘In service’ means being used or occupied or fully ready for use or occupancy for commercial purposes consistent with the intended operations of the business firm as described in the application for authorization.
(12) ‘Modification’ means modernization, renovation or remodeling of an existing building, structure or real property machinery or equipment.
* * *