Oregon Statutes 329.451 – High school diploma; modified diploma; extended diploma; certificate of attendance; grade level advancement
(1)(a) At or before grade 12, a school district or public charter school shall award a high school diploma to a student who completes the requirements established by subsection (2) of this section.
* * *
(B) Has completed basic training for, and is an active member of, a branch of the Armed Forces of the United States.
Section 2, chapter 564, Oregon Laws 2023, provides:
(1) The amendments to ORS § 329.451 by section 1 of this 2023 Act become operative on January 1, 2027.
(2) The amendments to ORS § 329.451 by section 1 of this 2023 Act apply to high school diplomas awarded on or after January 1, 2027.
(3) Notwithstanding subsections (1) and (2) of this section, a school district, a public charter school or an education service district may request a waiver of the credit requirements under ORS § 329.451 (2)(a)(D) and (E) for the students of the district or school if the district or school is able to demonstrate to the satisfaction of the Department of Education, based on rules adopted by the State Board of Education, that the district or school is unable to provide courses necessary for students to satisfy the credit requirements described in ORS § 329.451 (2)(a)(D) and (E) due to a lack of educators qualified to provide the courses. A waiver provided under this subsection is valid for one school year only and, for a district or school that receives a waiver, the requirements of ORS § 329.451 (2)(a)(D) and (E) apply to high school diplomas awarded on or after January 1, 2028.
(4) The State Board of Education, the Department of Education, school districts, public charter schools and education service districts may take any necessary actions before the operative date specified in subsection (1) of this section to:
(a) Ensure that students who will be awarded high school diplomas on or after January 1, 2027, are able to satisfy the credit requirements of ORS § 329.451, as amended by section 1 of this 2023 Act; or
(b) If the school district, public charter school or education service district requires a waiver under subsection (3) of this section:
(A) Request a waiver for students who will be awarded high school diplomas on or after January 1, 2027, and before January 1, 2028; and
(B) Ensure that students who will be awarded high school diplomas on or after January 1, 2028, are able to satisfy the credit requirements of ORS § 329.451, as amended by section 1 of this 2023 Act. [2023 c.564 § 2]
329.451 was enacted into law by the Legislative Assembly but was not added to or made a part of ORS Chapter 329 or any series therein by legislative action. See Preface to Oregon Revised Statutes for further explanation.
(Temporary provisions relating to a study on a high school equivalency diploma)
Sections 1 and 2, chapter 527, Oregon Laws 2023, provide:
(1) The Department of Education shall conduct a study to examine the possibility of creating a high school equivalency diploma.
(2) The department shall submit a report in the manner provided by ORS § 192.245, and may include recommendations for legislation, to the interim committees of the Legislative Assembly related to education no later than December 31, 2024. [2023 c.527 § 1]
Section 1 of this 2023 Act is repealed on January 2, 2025. [2023 c.527 § 2]
[Formerly 335.125; repealed by 1995 c.660 § 50]
[Repealed by 1953 c.306 § 18]
[Formerly 335.140; 1995 c.660 § 23; 1999 c.717 § 3; 1999 c.1029 § 4; 2003 c.303 § 8; repealed by 2007 c.858 § 40]
[1995 c.660 § 24a; repealed by 2007 c.858 § 40]
[Repealed by 1953 c.306 § 18]
(Student Assessments)